Tool change position

All things related to Centroid Oak, Allin1DC, MPU11 and Legacy products

Moderator: cnckeith

Post Reply
JayCNC
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:04 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 38D2694CCC3F-0620180998
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes

Tool change position

Post by JayCNC »

I'm sure this is probably something easy but I'd like to set up my X-axis on my gantry to be centered for tool changes. All of my tools are in toolholders so no need to touch off each tool after installing it into the spindle for work. I remember doing "something" awhile back to make the X-axis centered after the job was completed and thought it was going to work for every tool change in the program but it didn't, only at program end. I can post a report tomorrow night if need be. Thanks! Should be posted in Acorn, sorry...
Racedirector
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 8:26 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Riverstone, NSW
Contact:

Re: Tool change position

Post by Racedirector »

Isn't G28 the tool change location? I set G28 to where I wanted it to happen and it just goes there when M6 happens......

Cheers
cnckeith
Posts: 7576
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
Contact:

Re: Tool change position

Post by cnckeith »

yes.. set the G28 return point for default tool change position.
Need support? READ THIS POST first. http://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=1043
All Acorn Documentation is located here: viewtopic.php?f=60&t=3397
Answers to common questions: viewforum.php?f=63
and here viewforum.php?f=61
Gear we use but don't sell. https://www.centroidcnc.com/centroid_di ... _gear.html
JayCNC
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:04 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 38D2694CCC3F-0620180998
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes

Re: Tool change position

Post by JayCNC »

Hey Keith, I think I did that but when it calls for a tool change it only goes to Z0. Attached is my report from a few minutes ago, am I missing something maybe? My code reads as follows at the end of a tool run for a tool change-

N300 G2 X7.2 Z0.15 I0. K0.2
N305 G0 Z0.6
N310 G17
N315 G28 G91 Z0.
N320 G90
(Drill2)
N325 M9
N330 M1
N335 T14 M6
N340 T16
N345 S6500 M3
N350 G54
N355 M8
N365 G0 X2.3309 Y-2.206
Attachments
report_38D2694CCC3F-0620180998_2019-04-30_11-50-30.zip
(246.48 KiB) Downloaded 125 times
Racedirector
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 8:26 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Riverstone, NSW
Contact:

Re: Tool change position

Post by Racedirector »

JayCNC wrote: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:57 pm
N335 T14 M6
N340 T16

It wouldn't be because there are 2 tool calls and only 1x M6?

Cheers
Dave_C
Posts: 669
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:25 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Springfield, MO. USA
Contact:

Re: Tool change position

Post by Dave_C »

JayCNC wrote:
N315 G28 G91 Z0.
Jay, try removing the Z0 from the line and then see if the tool change will go to all three axis of the G28 settings. If you call out just one axis I think this voids the other two!

My Fusion 360 post sometimes post only two axis and I have to edit this line as well to get my tool changes over to the point that I want.

Dave C.
Grizzly G0678 Mill ,CNC conversion with Acorn. G4004G Lathe, Mach 3 conversion to Acorn.
JayCNC
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:04 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 38D2694CCC3F-0620180998
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes

Re: Tool change position

Post by JayCNC »

So the only thing that seems to work is to add X0 after Z0. Removing Z0 brings all 3 axis where the Acorn software is telling it to, and I guess that works but it's making an additional Y move that really isn't needed. Is there a way to edit the post processor to automatically add X0 into it or do I need to manually edit the program each time? Thanks!
Dave_C
Posts: 669
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:25 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Springfield, MO. USA
Contact:

Re: Tool change position

Post by Dave_C »

So the only thing that seems to work is to add X0 after Z0. Removing Z0 brings all 3 axis where the Acorn software is telling it to
My fusion 360 post just does two axis by default but I don't know how to make a post do just two. I have to add the Z axis so it returns to my tool measuring point as I don't have repeatable tool holding positions.

Dave C.
Grizzly G0678 Mill ,CNC conversion with Acorn. G4004G Lathe, Mach 3 conversion to Acorn.
cncsnw
Posts: 3921
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: Tool change position

Post by cncsnw »

No, there is no way to modify the postprocesser of the Intercon conversational programming.

If you want this move to happen at every M6 tool change, then you could add the G28 move to a custom M6 macro file.

E.g., in mfunc6.mac:

Code: Select all

  G91 G28 X0 Z0 ; move X and Z directly to return point #1
  G90   ; restore absolute positioning
  M6    ; call default M6 action
For that to work properly, you may need to update to CNC12 v4.16 when it comes out, due to an M function recursion issue in v4.14. In the mean time you could use an M0, M200 or M225 in place of the M6.
Post Reply