LATHE ATC AXIS DRIVEN PROBLEM (Resolved)
Moderator: cnckeith
-
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:37 pm
- Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
- Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
- Oak CNC controller: No
- CNC Control System Serial Number: none
- DC3IOB: No
- CNC12: Yes
- CNC11: No
- CPU10 or CPU7: No
LATHE ATC AXIS DRIVEN PROBLEM (Resolved)
Hi
Can anyone tell me if a solution to the "distance to go" issue as described in this thread and above has been found, other than to add an M0 in the code ?
I'm trying to get a home built ATC working with this macro and found this thread after hitting the exact same problem , everything works fine with tool commands from the MDI but when i run intercon generated code with multiple tools it falls over.
This is the code.
Thank you very much if anyone can help me.
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
; Filename: cnctch.mac
; Description: Axis driven tool change macro for Lathe
; Notes: Turns/rev must be configured 1 = 1 turret position change
; Turret is on 4th axis, positions are in machine position.
; Requires: Machine home must be set prior to use.
;#100 = 6 Number turret positions
;#101 = Calculated position to move to when requested position < current position.
;#4120 = requested tool
;#20601-#20604 = Counts per unit for axes1-4
;#5021-#5024 is the current machine position for axes 1(#5021) through 4(#5024)
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
;follow with a block that skips if graphing or searching
IF #50001 ;Prevent lookahead from parsing past here
IF #4201 || #4202 THEN GOTO 1000 ;Skip macro if graphing or searching
;If not searching or graphing, check to make sure the turret is not already
;at the requested position. If it is, skip the macro
IF [ABS[#4120-#5024] < .002] THEN GOTO 1000
; Notes: Turns/rev must be configured 1 = 1 turret position change
; Turret is on 4th axis, positions are in machine position.
; Requires: Machine home must be set prior to use.
;#101 = ;Calculated position to move to when requested position < current position
;#20601-#20604 = Counts per unit for axes1-4
;#5021-#5024 is the current machine position for axes 1(#5021) through 4(#5024)
;#4120 = requested turret position from g code
IF #5024 > #4120 THEN #101 = [6 + #4120] ELSE #101 = #4120
G53 A[#101 + 0.2]
G53 A[#101 - 0.0]
M26 /A L[#4120*#20604]
M0 ; if I remove M0 it only works in MIDI.
N1000 ;Macro finished
Can anyone tell me if a solution to the "distance to go" issue as described in this thread and above has been found, other than to add an M0 in the code ?
I'm trying to get a home built ATC working with this macro and found this thread after hitting the exact same problem , everything works fine with tool commands from the MDI but when i run intercon generated code with multiple tools it falls over.
This is the code.
Thank you very much if anyone can help me.
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
; Filename: cnctch.mac
; Description: Axis driven tool change macro for Lathe
; Notes: Turns/rev must be configured 1 = 1 turret position change
; Turret is on 4th axis, positions are in machine position.
; Requires: Machine home must be set prior to use.
;#100 = 6 Number turret positions
;#101 = Calculated position to move to when requested position < current position.
;#4120 = requested tool
;#20601-#20604 = Counts per unit for axes1-4
;#5021-#5024 is the current machine position for axes 1(#5021) through 4(#5024)
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
;follow with a block that skips if graphing or searching
IF #50001 ;Prevent lookahead from parsing past here
IF #4201 || #4202 THEN GOTO 1000 ;Skip macro if graphing or searching
;If not searching or graphing, check to make sure the turret is not already
;at the requested position. If it is, skip the macro
IF [ABS[#4120-#5024] < .002] THEN GOTO 1000
; Notes: Turns/rev must be configured 1 = 1 turret position change
; Turret is on 4th axis, positions are in machine position.
; Requires: Machine home must be set prior to use.
;#101 = ;Calculated position to move to when requested position < current position
;#20601-#20604 = Counts per unit for axes1-4
;#5021-#5024 is the current machine position for axes 1(#5021) through 4(#5024)
;#4120 = requested turret position from g code
IF #5024 > #4120 THEN #101 = [6 + #4120] ELSE #101 = #4120
G53 A[#101 + 0.2]
G53 A[#101 - 0.0]
M26 /A L[#4120*#20604]
M0 ; if I remove M0 it only works in MIDI.
N1000 ;Macro finished
- Attachments
-
- report_3403DE6E9763-0724192320_2020-03-07_09-19-14.zip
- (281.76 KiB) Downloaded 144 times
(Note: Liking will "up vote" a post in the search results helping others find good information faster)
-
- Posts: 536
- Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 7:57 am
- Acorn CNC Controller: No
- Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
- Oak CNC controller: No
- CNC Control System Serial Number: none
- DC3IOB: No
- CNC11: No
- CPU10 or CPU7: No
Re: LATHE ATC AXIS DRIVEN PROBLEM
This was supposed to have been fixed in previous releases. Perhaps the Centroid team can confirm?
(Note: Liking will "up vote" a post in the search results helping others find good information faster)
-
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:37 pm
- Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
- Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
- Oak CNC controller: No
- CNC Control System Serial Number: none
- DC3IOB: No
- CNC12: Yes
- CNC11: No
- CPU10 or CPU7: No
Re: LATHE ATC AXIS DRIVEN PROBLEM
Hello Chaz.
Thanks for you reply.Unfortunately the centroid team still hasn't solved the problem.
Thanks for you reply.Unfortunately the centroid team still hasn't solved the problem.
(Note: Liking will "up vote" a post in the search results helping others find good information faster)
-
- Posts: 536
- Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 7:57 am
- Acorn CNC Controller: No
- Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
- Oak CNC controller: No
- CNC Control System Serial Number: none
- DC3IOB: No
- CNC11: No
- CPU10 or CPU7: No
Re: LATHE ATC AXIS DRIVEN PROBLEM
Keith, anyone else?
(Note: Liking will "up vote" a post in the search results helping others find good information faster)
-
- Posts: 8227
- Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
- Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
- Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
- Oak CNC controller: Yes
- CNC Control System Serial Number: none
- DC3IOB: Yes
- CNC11: Yes
- CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
- Contact:
Re: LATHE ATC AXIS DRIVEN PROBLEM
hello. please describe the issue in detail.
report shows you are running Windows 7 which is not supported.
report shows you are running Windows 7 which is not supported.
Need support? READ THIS POST first. http://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=1043
All Acorn Documentation is located here: viewtopic.php?f=60&t=3397
Answers to common questions: viewforum.php?f=63
and here viewforum.php?f=61
Gear we use but don't sell. https://www.centroidcnc.com/centroid_di ... _gear.html
All Acorn Documentation is located here: viewtopic.php?f=60&t=3397
Answers to common questions: viewforum.php?f=63
and here viewforum.php?f=61
Gear we use but don't sell. https://www.centroidcnc.com/centroid_di ... _gear.html
(Note: Liking will "up vote" a post in the search results helping others find good information faster)
-
- Posts: 536
- Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 7:57 am
- Acorn CNC Controller: No
- Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
- Oak CNC controller: No
- CNC Control System Serial Number: none
- DC3IOB: No
- CNC11: No
- CPU10 or CPU7: No
Re: LATHE ATC AXIS DRIVEN PROBLEM
viewtopic.php?f=60&t=1544&start=50#p12662
This is where your guys said it would be looked at. Perhaps something on your Jira board or backlog somewhere?
(Note: Liking will "up vote" a post in the search results helping others find good information faster)
-
- Posts: 8227
- Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
- Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
- Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
- Oak CNC controller: Yes
- CNC Control System Serial Number: none
- DC3IOB: Yes
- CNC11: Yes
- CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
- Contact:
Re: LATHE ATC AXIS DRIVEN PROBLEM
yeah.. i got chris on it, checking into it now.
Need support? READ THIS POST first. http://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=1043
All Acorn Documentation is located here: viewtopic.php?f=60&t=3397
Answers to common questions: viewforum.php?f=63
and here viewforum.php?f=61
Gear we use but don't sell. https://www.centroidcnc.com/centroid_di ... _gear.html
All Acorn Documentation is located here: viewtopic.php?f=60&t=3397
Answers to common questions: viewforum.php?f=63
and here viewforum.php?f=61
Gear we use but don't sell. https://www.centroidcnc.com/centroid_di ... _gear.html
(Note: Liking will "up vote" a post in the search results helping others find good information faster)
-
- Posts: 536
- Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 7:57 am
- Acorn CNC Controller: No
- Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
- Oak CNC controller: No
- CNC Control System Serial Number: none
- DC3IOB: No
- CNC11: No
- CPU10 or CPU7: No
Re: LATHE ATC AXIS DRIVEN PROBLEM
Awesome, thanks.
(Note: Liking will "up vote" a post in the search results helping others find good information faster)
-
- Posts: 192
- Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 12:53 pm
- Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
- Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
- Oak CNC controller: Yes
- CNC Control System Serial Number: none
- DC3IOB: Yes
- CNC12: Yes
- CNC11: Yes
- CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
Re: LATHE ATC AXIS DRIVEN PROBLEM
This is an issue that i have been looking into for a while.
From testing it appears that the issue is how the software handles m26.
Hence, i have rewritten the axis turret macros to function a little differently. It will no longer reset the DRO to the current tool, but should now change tools properly in all cases. I have attached the updated macros for you guys to try out.
Update: 11/11/2024 For those that search the forums and find this. This macro and other ATC functions has been integrated into the Standard Acorn Install in V5.00+ and can be setup via the wizard.
From testing it appears that the issue is how the software handles m26.
Hence, i have rewritten the axis turret macros to function a little differently. It will no longer reset the DRO to the current tool, but should now change tools properly in all cases. I have attached the updated macros for you guys to try out.
Update: 11/11/2024 For those that search the forums and find this. This macro and other ATC functions has been integrated into the Standard Acorn Install in V5.00+ and can be setup via the wizard.
- Attachments
-
- ACORN_4.20.1_Lathe_Turret_Axis_Driven.zip
- (74.16 KiB) Downloaded 190 times
Last edited by Allin1Chris on Mon Nov 11, 2024 10:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
When requesting support READ THIS POST first. http://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=1043
Please ALWAYS post a FRESH report. To make a report: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ecvg0VJp1oQ.
(We pride ourselves on providing timely solid technical support but, without good information we may not be able to help and/or reply until such information is posted.)
Centroid PLC Tutorial Videos
Please ALWAYS post a FRESH report. To make a report: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ecvg0VJp1oQ.
(We pride ourselves on providing timely solid technical support but, without good information we may not be able to help and/or reply until such information is posted.)
Centroid PLC Tutorial Videos
(Note: Liking will "up vote" a post in the search results helping others find good information faster)
-
- Posts: 536
- Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 7:57 am
- Acorn CNC Controller: No
- Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
- Oak CNC controller: No
- CNC Control System Serial Number: none
- DC3IOB: No
- CNC11: No
- CPU10 or CPU7: No
Re: LATHE ATC AXIS DRIVEN PROBLEM
Thanks. I no longer have this lathe but I'm sure others can try and report back.
(Note: Liking will "up vote" a post in the search results helping others find good information faster)