SPIN BRAKE to vacuum ON/OFF

All things related to the Centroid Acorn CNC Controller

Moderator: cnckeith

Martin Zarnay
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 5:44 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 7804732CDADC-0123191572

SPIN BRAKE to vacuum ON/OFF

Post by Martin Zarnay »

Gey guys , i have another question as im not using Spindle break, and i think not many ppl are using that.
How can i change this Spinbreak to Vacume on off, On virtualjogpanel ??

And is there any Keyboard Shortcut to control that ?
martyscncgarage
Posts: 9107
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: SPIN BRAKE to vacuum ON/OFF

Post by martyscncgarage »

Martin Zarnay wrote: Wed Feb 05, 2020 9:10 am Gey guys , i have another question as im not using Spindle break, and i think not many ppl are using that.
How can i change this Spinbreak to Vacume on off, On virtualjogpanel ??

And is there any Keyboard Shortcut to control that ?
You can create a Macro to turn on an output. You need to choose what M code you want to use. You can then program one of AUX keys on the VCP or the wireless MPG.

I did a Phoenix 4x4 router a while back, I used M35 to turn it on and M36 to turn it off. I used Output 4

In the M36 Macro, there is a delay of 3 seconds. This clears the hose after the router motor is turned off.
See the G4 P3 line in the Macro:

;SET DustCollectionOn = M35, RST DustCollectionOn = M36
;mfunc36.mac
G4 P3
IF #50010 ;Prevent lookahead from parsing past here
IF #4201 || #4202 THEN GOTO 100 ;Skip macro if graphing or searching

M95 /35 ;Request to RST DustCollectionOn

N100
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
Martin Zarnay
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 5:44 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 7804732CDADC-0123191572

Re: SPIN BRAKE to vacuum ON/OFF

Post by Martin Zarnay »

Yes you right, I should do that with different button than this one. Ans start writing macro :D
martyscncgarage
Posts: 9107
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: SPIN BRAKE to vacuum ON/OFF

Post by martyscncgarage »

Here is the M35 Macro. I have not tested with 4.20.1

;SET DustCollectionOn = M35, RST DustCollectionOn = M36
;mfunc35.mac

IF #50010 ;Prevent lookahead from parsing past here
IF #4201 || #4202 THEN GOTO 100 ;Skip macro if graphing or searching

M94 /35 ;Request to SET DustCollectionOn

N100
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
fma1955
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2020 1:47 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 3905

Re: SPIN BRAKE to vacuum ON/OFF

Post by fma1955 »

Hello Marty,
I have had virtually no experience with macros. I want to use buttons 1 & 2 on my MPG to turn the Dust extractor & Vacuum table on. Will this code work (as is) by placing it in the code of one of the buttons? If not do you know if anyone has written the macro to do such for the MPG. Thank you for any help in advance.
Gary Campbell
Posts: 1656
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:32 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: Acorn 238
Location: Marquette, MI
Contact:

Re: SPIN BRAKE to vacuum ON/OFF

Post by Gary Campbell »

Here is some sample code I use to toggle an output: (change the "2" to your preferred output number) This allows the same macro button to turn an output on or off, depending on its existing state

IF #50010 ;Prevent lookahead from parsing past here
IF #4201 || #4202 THEN GOTO 1000 ;Skip macro if graphing or searching

N100
IF #60002 THEN GOTO 300 ; the "2" in #60002 is output #2

N200
M62 ;the "2" in 62 is output 2
GOTO 1000

N300
M82 ;the "2" in 82 is output 2

N1000 ; end
GCnC Control
CNC Control & Retrofits
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos
fma1955
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2020 1:47 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 3905

Re: SPIN BRAKE to vacuum ON/OFF

Post by fma1955 »

Thank you very much Gary,
Is that code right for the WirelessMPG which I forgot to say I have?
Gary Campbell wrote: Wed Nov 24, 2021 11:07 am Here is some sample code I use to toggle an output: (change the "2" to your preferred output number) This allows the same macro button to turn an output on or off, depending on its existing state

IF #50010 ;Prevent lookahead from parsing past here
IF #4201 || #4202 THEN GOTO 1000 ;Skip macro if graphing or searching

N100
IF #60002 THEN GOTO 300 ; the "2" in #60002 is output #2

N200
M62 ;the "2" in 62 is output 2
GOTO 1000

N300
M82 ;the "2" in 82 is output 2

N1000 ; end
fma1955
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2020 1:47 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 3905

Re: SPIN BRAKE to vacuum ON/OFF

Post by fma1955 »

I don't know if it is different but using the code on my WirelessMPG will turn the light on ports 2,3 & 4 by changing the number you indicated. Ports 5 & 6 are the ports that have my Dust ext. & Vacuum on. When I change the numbers to 5 & 6 nothing happens.
Thank you for your help.

Gary Campbell wrote: Wed Nov 24, 2021 11:07 am Here is some sample code I use to toggle an output: (change the "2" to your preferred output number) This allows the same macro button to turn an output on or off, depending on its existing state

IF #50010 ;Prevent lookahead from parsing past here
IF #4201 || #4202 THEN GOTO 1000 ;Skip macro if graphing or searching

N100
IF #60002 THEN GOTO 300 ; the "2" in #60002 is output #2

N200
M62 ;the "2" in 62 is output 2
GOTO 1000

N300
M82 ;the "2" in 82 is output 2

N1000 ; end
Gary Campbell
Posts: 1656
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:32 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: Acorn 238
Location: Marquette, MI
Contact:

Re: SPIN BRAKE to vacuum ON/OFF

Post by Gary Campbell »

When I change the numbers to 5 & 6 nothing happens
Are the outputs configured to "OUTPUT5" and "OUTPUT6" or something other than that? My code works for an output configured as the generic "number", Marty's works for one configured as an internal function
GCnC Control
CNC Control & Retrofits
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos
fma1955
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2020 1:47 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 3905

Re: SPIN BRAKE to vacuum ON/OFF

Post by fma1955 »

Yes they are Gary in (Output definitions) but I don't know how to change them. Clicking on them or double clicking does nothing.
Thank you
Gary Campbell wrote: Thu Nov 25, 2021 11:28 am
When I change the numbers to 5 & 6 nothing happens
Are the outputs configured to "OUTPUT5" and "OUTPUT6" or something other than that? My code works for an output configured as the generic "number", Marty's works for one configured as an internal function
Post Reply