Cycle start external button (working)

All things related to the Centroid Acorn CNC Controller

Moderator: cnckeith

Ken Rychlik
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 4:19 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 80F5B5B92C3A-0213236854
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Cycle start external button (working)

Post by Ken Rychlik »

On the video Amir did he used the probe input. I have both the probe and tool touch off inputs used, but I do have some open inputs. I would like to use input 4 but I can not call it probe or tool touchoff. I have watched the video a few times and located the source file. I'm wondering what to call the input so it will not create an issue.
Last edited by Ken Rychlik on Thu May 30, 2019 4:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Ken
Sword
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:04 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Plasma CNC Controller: No
AcornSix CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Hickory CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Thorp WI

Re: Cycle start external button question

Post by Sword »

Hey Ken,

I have an external button working well. Set input #4 to unused and NC if your button is NO (yes, NC). For some strange reason it has to be inverted otherwise the Cycle Start buttons on the MPG and on screen won't work.

Check out my last two posts (and others) on the second page here. viewtopic.php?f=60&t=2957&start=10
Scott
CarlPLC
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Re: Cycle start external button question

Post by CarlPLC »

Ken: What are you using your input button for? You said you are hooking a button to an unused input but I feel unclear to the purpose. You can name your new variable whatever you want as long as it isn't the same as any other one defined (the compiler should tell you when that happens). If your button is going to start a process that already exists, then 4:10 of Amir's video will be the most useful to you. If it's for something new, then you will need to add the code to use the input yourself.
Ken Rychlik
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 4:19 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 80F5B5B92C3A-0213236854
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Re: Cycle start external button question

Post by Ken Rychlik »

I have two of the sections done. I name changed input 4 from lube ok to cyclestartPB I also added the cyclestartPB to the " if then do line"
I will go back and change it to unused and the opposite logic on the switch (thanks)

The final part he did was unbracket the input on line 376 in my pic, but I didn't know if I should unbracket or use one of the other input names below.
Attachments
cycle start.PNG
input 4.PNG
Ken
CarlPLC
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Re: Cycle start external button question

Post by CarlPLC »

He uncommented the "ProbeTripped" on INP769 because he needed to have a "ProbeTripped" (3:27) variable after removing the input. If you didn't move your "LubeOk" to another input, you will need to make sure the MEM version is uncommented, and that in the "Configurable IO Section" you uncomment the "IF True THEN SET LubeOk" to make sure you don't have a continuous lube fault.
Sword
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:04 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Plasma CNC Controller: No
AcornSix CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Hickory CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Thorp WI

Re: Cycle start external button question

Post by Sword »

That's not needed when using "Unused" and just editing the Cycle Start logic.

My reason for an external Cycle Start button (located on the end of the gantry where I'm usually standing) is that I do a lot of multiple parts/blanks, where I'll park the machine off to the side and wait while swapping blanks and then hit the button to loop back (GOTO NXXX) to continue. Wash rinse repeat multiple times until finished and Cycle Cancel.
Scott
Ken Rychlik
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 4:19 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 80F5B5B92C3A-0213236854
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Re: Cycle start external button question

Post by Ken Rychlik »

I have the same desire, as far as a LOT of going back to the keyboard for cycle start and not wanting to carry a wireless device.

So I went back and set input 4 to unsued, NC even though my sw is N/O

Then in the src file I changed input 4 from unsed to cyclestartPB. The Same cyclestartPB is in the "if then do" area

Input 4 is red on the screen, and goes green when the button is pushed.

I tried to un-comment out the probe tripped line as shown in the pic.

Still no joy yet.
Attachments
wizard input 4.PNG
unused 4.PNG
input4 works here.PNG
input4 works here.PNG (2.72 KiB) Viewed 3675 times
Ken
Sword
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:04 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Plasma CNC Controller: No
AcornSix CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Hickory CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Thorp WI

Re: Cycle start external button question

Post by Sword »

Have you done the "Compile" part after making changes to the PLC? Also, a restart of both CNC12 and Acorn.
Scott
Ken Rychlik
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 4:19 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 80F5B5B92C3A-0213236854
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Re: Cycle start external button question

Post by Ken Rychlik »

Not after making the last changes. Let me do that.

So should I leave the ; before the probe tripped?
Ken
Sword
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:04 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Plasma CNC Controller: No
AcornSix CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Hickory CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Thorp WI

Re: Cycle start external button question

Post by Sword »

Didn't need it when using Unused.
Scott
Post Reply