Page 1 of 2

CNC12 Router Restructure Beta Software thread. RC2 Now available, July 23rd

Posted: Thu Jun 13, 2024 4:07 pm
by cnckeith
*************** update July 23rd *****************


Acorn Router v5.18 release candidate #2 is now available for download

https://centroid-support.filemail.com/d/iqwptuqnlawkyvf

**********************************************************************






archive below
_____________________________________________________________

CNC12 Router Restructure Beta Software thread. Rev5 Now Available!



- Fixed the always on Distance to Go in RTG, now DTG will only display in RTG when you tell it to
- Added Nicknames to the WCS origins menu
- Added Shift F12 information app that shows hot keys shortcuts (this eventually will be an linked to a human editable file so Shift F12 will display whatever we/you want for each CNC12 menu)
- Fixed bug where an empty define with trailing white space would crash cnc12
- Added Parameter 113, bit 3 (add 8) to hide help messages throughout cnc12
- Added Parameter 19, bit 4 (add 16) which will display a reminder to turn off the wmpg if parameter 218 is nonzero
- PLC Detective is now invokable from any menu
- Added the ability to escape quotes using \" in a M130 so a filepath with a space can be used in the Windows system call


Re: CNC12 Router Restructure Beta Software thread. Rev5 Now Available!

Posted: Thu Jun 20, 2024 3:45 pm
by Sword
The MPG mostly works now, see this thread...viewtopic.php?p=88972#p88972

In rev5, the MPG x1/x10/x100 dial, doesn't change the rates. It doesn't change the VCP buttons, and MPG motion can only be set by manually changing the VCP buttons. Example, MPG set to x1, and VCP can be set to x100, results in MPG at x100 instead of x1.

Edited to say, the MPG x100 lockout for the Z axis is not working as well.

Rev5 RTG/Graphing lock up

Posted: Thu Jun 20, 2024 5:41 pm
by Sword
I will often run looping files where at the end of the file I have a M200 message to continue when ready followed by a GOTO 100. If you load one of those files, and graph it, you can't use cycle start to start the job and cycle cancel doesn't get you out of it, but Escape will. If you use RTG and run the same file, CNC12 will lock up tight and you have to end task on it. File for testing attached. This is not the case in the release version.

Re: CNC12 Router Restructure Beta Software thread. Rev5 Now Available!

Posted: Fri Jun 21, 2024 10:02 am
by Boatwrights Workshop
This is fantastic.

Re: Rev5 RTG/Graphing lock up

Posted: Mon Jul 01, 2024 9:38 am
by Allin1Chris
Sword wrote: Thu Jun 20, 2024 5:41 pm I will often run looping files where at the end of the file I have a M200 message to continue when ready followed by a GOTO 100. If you load one of those files, and graph it, you can't use cycle start to start the job and cycle cancel doesn't get you out of it, but Escape will. If you use RTG and run the same file, CNC12 will lock up tight and you have to end task on it. File for testing attached. This is not the case in the release version.
CNC12's Job processor will process the entire job in its entirety, including GOTO. Since you have it in a loop, the job processor will continuously process the job over and over. You should include the following line to exclude the GOTO at the end of the job for run search or graphing similar to how some of our macros include a similar line to skip the macro.

;Prevent Graphing or searching from looping the Job
IF ![#4201 || #4202] THEN GOTO 100

Re: CNC12 Router Restructure Beta Software thread. Rev5 Now Available!

Posted: Mon Jul 01, 2024 1:17 pm
by cncsnw
Chris is completely correct about that, but...

I understood Scott to be reporting that, when RTG was drawing the preview, he could not interrupt it with ESC or Cycle Cancel.

Even when CNC12 is graphing a job that loops forever, ESC should interrupt it.

Re: CNC12 Router Restructure Beta Software thread. Rev5 Now Available!

Posted: Tue Jul 02, 2024 11:22 am
by Allin1Chris
cncsnw wrote: Mon Jul 01, 2024 1:17 pm Chris is completely correct about that, but...

I understood Scott to be reporting that, when RTG was drawing the preview, he could not interrupt it with ESC or Cycle Cancel.

Even when CNC12 is graphing a job that loops forever, ESC should interrupt it.
I do see that on RTG initially it looks like it stalls then it does graph the job, though it does continue to loop. At this point hitting escape will interrupt the loop. An Additional Escape is needed to back to main menu then.

If the RTG has not actually graphed the job yet, an additional escape is needed.

Its unclear to me whether scott was initially looking at the F8 Graph or the RTG Graph. F8 Graph appears to function as expected, escape will cancel the process on both F8 Graph and RTG from my testing.

Re: CNC12 Router Restructure Beta Software thread. RC1 Now available, July 3rd.

Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2024 4:59 pm
by Sword
5.18 RC1...

The previous MPG issues appear to be resolved.

On the Graphing and RTG loop issues, the following code added to my looping files appears to remedy the looping problems that weren't present without it in previous versions. I wonder if there may be any other trigger that could totally lock up CNC12 in RTG mode like the loop did since it didn't do that previously.
Allin1Chris wrote: Mon Jul 01, 2024 9:38 am ;Prevent Graphing or searching from looping the Job
IF ![#4201 || #4202] THEN GOTO 100
There is what seems to be like a focus issue with graphing. Load a file, graph it, hit cycle start, nothing happens, hit cycle start again, and it starts this time. This also has happened without graphing, just load a file and sometimes it takes two clicks on cycle start to start it.

Cycle start with the ENTER key no longer works when in Graphing or RTG. The option to use the ENTER key is set in the wizard.

The ability to use ENTER as cycle start also doesn't work in some of the Set Part Zeros forms. Instead, it acts like a Tab key press.

ENTER for cycle start doesn't work with probing cycles after the first probe cycle message comes up.

Set Part Zeros - If using LASER, and offsets have been taught or set previously, should there not be a way to apply the saved offsets in this form (like option 1 when using the VCP Laser Set XY button)? Also, while the offsets are grayed, they can be inadvertently edited. I would think that once they have been taught in this form or with the VCP button (option #4), that they can't be edited in this form.

Set Part Zeros/Plate/Z Only - Perhaps some different header text for this one, and bit diameter and flute reminder aren't needed here. This is where the ENTER key tabs around the form (this is common among all similar new set part zero forms).

Warning messages for Probe, TT, and TP only show if you also have protection enabled. In other words, if you don't have protection enabled in the wizard, but you do have Display Warnings enabled, those warnings are not displayed. I sometimes like to trip either of these to see the messages for a quick check.

Set Part Zeros/Manual - Verify Touch Probe is functioning properly message is displayed twice. A double cycle start is needed to proceed.

Set Part Zeros/Graphics - This one is a one shot deal... If one of the new forms are open and has the left side graphic, and you think you want to use a VCP button or accidentally hit one, like GOTO WCS XY0 or PARK ETC., the left side graphic will vanish. Since you can only hit a VCP button once to make this happen, I assume that you shouldn't be able to activate it at all when in the Set Part Zeros forms.

While it's nice to have the three Touch Devices separated out, there might be one scenario that doesn't work as it did previously (actually a couple, but I'm dealing with the others). On a small benchtop router/laser, I have one of those spring loaded buttons that can be used as a movable touch plate would, and also a fixed tool touch off when stowed in a fixed location, where it was able to be connected to one input (as Probe). This would be the same for one of the wireless tool setters. Yes, custom macros would take care of it all, but as it is now with the checks for probe, tt, or tp, you would need another input connected to the same device. Might be looking at it wrong, but it's just the one scenario I came across.

Re: CNC12 Router Restructure Beta Software thread. RC1 Now available, July 3rd.

Posted: Tue Jul 23, 2024 4:59 pm
by cnckeith
Sword wrote: Tue Jul 09, 2024 4:59 pm 5.18 RC1...

The previous MPG issues appear to be resolved.

On the Graphing and RTG loop issues, the following code added to my looping files appears to remedy the looping problems that weren't present without it in previous versions. I wonder if there may be any other trigger that could totally lock up CNC12 in RTG mode like the loop did since it didn't do that previously.
Allin1Chris wrote: Mon Jul 01, 2024 9:38 am ;Prevent Graphing or searching from looping the Job
IF ![#4201 || #4202] THEN GOTO 100
There is what seems to be like a focus issue with graphing. Load a file, graph it, hit cycle start, nothing happens, hit cycle start again, and it starts this time. This also has happened without graphing, just load a file and sometimes it takes two clicks on cycle start to start it.

Cycle start with the ENTER key no longer works when in Graphing or RTG. The option to use the ENTER key is set in the wizard.

The ability to use ENTER as cycle start also doesn't work in some of the Set Part Zeros forms. Instead, it acts like a Tab key press.

ENTER for cycle start doesn't work with probing cycles after the first probe cycle message comes up.

Set Part Zeros - If using LASER, and offsets have been taught or set previously, should there not be a way to apply the saved offsets in this form (like option 1 when using the VCP Laser Set XY button)? Also, while the offsets are grayed, they can be inadvertently edited. I would think that once they have been taught in this form or with the VCP button (option #4), that they can't be edited in this form.

Set Part Zeros/Plate/Z Only - Perhaps some different header text for this one, and bit diameter and flute reminder aren't needed here. This is where the ENTER key tabs around the form (this is common among all similar new set part zero forms).

Warning messages for Probe, TT, and TP only show if you also have protection enabled. In other words, if you don't have protection enabled in the wizard, but you do have Display Warnings enabled, those warnings are not displayed. I sometimes like to trip either of these to see the messages for a quick check.

Set Part Zeros/Manual - Verify Touch Probe is functioning properly message is displayed twice. A double cycle start is needed to proceed.

Set Part Zeros/Graphics - This one is a one shot deal... If one of the new forms are open and has the left side graphic, and you think you want to use a VCP button or accidentally hit one, like GOTO WCS XY0 or PARK ETC., the left side graphic will vanish. Since you can only hit a VCP button once to make this happen, I assume that you shouldn't be able to activate it at all when in the Set Part Zeros forms.

While it's nice to have the three Touch Devices separated out, there might be one scenario that doesn't work as it did previously (actually a couple, but I'm dealing with the others). On a small benchtop router/laser, I have one of those spring loaded buttons that can be used as a movable touch plate would, and also a fixed tool touch off when stowed in a fixed location, where it was able to be connected to one input (as Probe). This would be the same for one of the wireless tool setters. Yes, custom macros would take care of it all, but as it is now with the checks for probe, tt, or tp, you would need another input connected to the same device. Might be looking at it wrong, but it's just the one scenario I came across.
Thanks for the feedback. RC2 is now available, please give this one a go!

https://centroid-support.filemail.com/d/iqwptuqnlawkyvf

Re: CNC12 Router Restructure Beta Software thread. RC1 Now available, July 3rd.

Posted: Tue Jul 23, 2024 11:36 pm
by ShawnM
cnckeith wrote: Tue Jul 23, 2024 4:59 pm
Thanks for the feedback. RC2 is now available, please give this one a go!

https://centroid-support.filemail.com/d/iqwptuqnlawkyvf
Is there a change log for RC2?