Page 1 of 1

CNC lathe Dealing with long chips

Posted: Fri Mar 29, 2024 3:34 pm
by PhilipTrueman
I had a job turning some parts made from 6082 T6 aluminium. The part was 90mm in diameter.
The problem was after about 3 passes 30mm long, the turnings would get caught in the chuck jaws and i would have to stop the program and remove the swarf then start where the program stopped.
I thought it would be a good idea to use a face grooving cycle in intercon.
I programmed the face grooving cycle to take a 1mm cut in X and peck cutting every 2mm in Z. It worked well breaking the chips every time it pecked.
The swarf was now manageable and no turnings ever got wrapped around the chuck again.
I also use the part off cycle for deep grooves as you can peck cut to produce perfect length chips.
I couldn't get the chips to break without any other method. It is not a big lathe and has limited capacity.

Re: CNC lathe Dealing with long chips

Posted: Fri Mar 29, 2024 5:39 pm
by cnckeith
thanks, i moved this post to the machining strategies forum. :D

Re: CNC lathe Dealing with long chips

Posted: Fri Mar 29, 2024 6:44 pm
by tblough
Increase the feedrate or the depth of cut to make chips break.

Re: CNC lathe Dealing with long chips

Posted: Sat Mar 30, 2024 10:27 am
by PhilipTrueman
tblough wrote: Fri Mar 29, 2024 6:44 pm Increase the feedrate or the depth of cut to make chips break.
I tried increasing the depth of cut to 2mm off the diameter but it just tears the chips but still doesn't break the chips.
I tried increasing the feedrate but it is still the same.
I just set the feedrate to what it reccomends on the carbide insert box. I am using ground inserts for aluminium.
On steel it will break chips.
I need a larger lathe.