CNC lathe Dealing with long chips

A place to discuss and ask questions about all things Machining for Mills, Lathes, Laser, and Routers

Moderator: cnckeith

Post Reply
PhilipTrueman
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2023 10:13 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Plasma CNC Controller: No
AcornSix CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Hickory CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: United Kingdom

CNC lathe Dealing with long chips

Post by PhilipTrueman »

I had a job turning some parts made from 6082 T6 aluminium. The part was 90mm in diameter.
The problem was after about 3 passes 30mm long, the turnings would get caught in the chuck jaws and i would have to stop the program and remove the swarf then start where the program stopped.
I thought it would be a good idea to use a face grooving cycle in intercon.
I programmed the face grooving cycle to take a 1mm cut in X and peck cutting every 2mm in Z. It worked well breaking the chips every time it pecked.
The swarf was now manageable and no turnings ever got wrapped around the chuck again.
I also use the part off cycle for deep grooves as you can peck cut to produce perfect length chips.
I couldn't get the chips to break without any other method. It is not a big lathe and has limited capacity.
Attachments
IMG_20240326_174501_713.jpg
cnckeith
Posts: 7314
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
Contact:

Re: CNC lathe Dealing with long chips

Post by cnckeith »

thanks, i moved this post to the machining strategies forum. :D
Need support? READ THIS POST first. http://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=1043
All Acorn Documentation is located here: viewtopic.php?f=60&t=3397
Answers to common questions: viewforum.php?f=63
and here viewforum.php?f=61
Gear we use but don't sell. https://www.centroidcnc.com/centroid_di ... _gear.html
tblough
Posts: 3098
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 10:03 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: 100505
100327
102696
103432
7804732B977B-0624192192
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: CNC lathe Dealing with long chips

Post by tblough »

Increase the feedrate or the depth of cut to make chips break.
Cheers,

Tom
Confidence is the feeling you have before you fully understand the situation.
I have CDO. It's like OCD, but the letters are where they should be.
PhilipTrueman
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2023 10:13 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Plasma CNC Controller: No
AcornSix CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Hickory CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: United Kingdom

Re: CNC lathe Dealing with long chips

Post by PhilipTrueman »

tblough wrote: Fri Mar 29, 2024 6:44 pm Increase the feedrate or the depth of cut to make chips break.
I tried increasing the depth of cut to 2mm off the diameter but it just tears the chips but still doesn't break the chips.
I tried increasing the feedrate but it is still the same.
I just set the feedrate to what it reccomends on the carbide insert box. I am using ground inserts for aluminium.
On steel it will break chips.
I need a larger lathe.
Post Reply