Corrugated Issues

All things related to the Centroid Acorn Plasma system.

Moderators: cnckeith, Joey

Post Reply
printcutfab
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 07, 2024 8:11 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Plasma CNC Controller: No
AcornSix CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Hickory CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Corrugated Issues

Post by printcutfab »

I am having issues cutting corrugated. I am using the recommended settings,have calibrated the torch, slowed the speed down anywhere from the normal cut speed to 75% slower. Table is grounded properly, torch touch off works. THC works good on thin aluminum that warps, and steel that I cut. I have been 10% higher and lower on Anti Dive Ratio and Anti Dive Threshold.

It just seems like the torch isn't adapting fast enough or properly?

Video:
Attachments
plot.xml
(3.85 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
msg_log.txt
(357.16 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
msg_cnt.txt
(2.15 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
Screenshot 2024-06-02 181646.png
Joey
Posts: 529
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2021 10:51 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Re: Corrugated Issues

Post by Joey »

What is the X and Y and Z Accel decell settings?

Can you attach a picture of the Wizards Configuration menu please

Try a higher cut height to give the Z axis more time to react.

Do you have a THC plot capture of the Cut in the Video?

If so please attach a snip picture of the plot.
printcutfab
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 07, 2024 8:11 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Plasma CNC Controller: No
AcornSix CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Hickory CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Re: Corrugated Issues

Post by printcutfab »

Joey wrote: Sun Jun 02, 2024 6:47 pm What is the X and Y and Z Accel decell settings?

Can you attach a picture of the Wizards Configuration menu please

Try a higher cut height to give the Z axis more time to react.

Do you have a THC plot capture of the Cut in the Video?

If so please attach a snip picture of the plot.
How much higher? I have been up to .15 cut height with not much success.

See attached for plot and config.
Attachments
Screenshot 2024-06-02 185838.png
Screenshot 2024-06-02 185756.png
printcutfab
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 07, 2024 8:11 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Plasma CNC Controller: No
AcornSix CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Hickory CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Re: Corrugated Issues

Post by printcutfab »

I may have found the cause...but would like some reasoning.

When a cut was interrupted and you go to restart by setting the position, it disables Auto THC control. Any way to make sure that doesnt happen?
Joey
Posts: 529
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2021 10:51 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Re: Corrugated Issues

Post by Joey »

Speeding the Z up more should also help. 200ipm max rate could be better. Max the Z out and find its limit.

I'll look into THC turning off when in restart. Restart should reset all settings back to how they were set when entering restart mode.
Joey
Posts: 529
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2021 10:51 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Re: Corrugated Issues

Post by Joey »

printcutfab wrote: Sun Jun 02, 2024 6:35 pm I am having issues cutting corrugated. I am using the recommended settings,have calibrated the torch, slowed the speed down anywhere from the normal cut speed to 75% slower. Table is grounded properly, torch touch off works. THC works good on thin aluminum that warps, and steel that I cut. I have been 10% higher and lower on Anti Dive Ratio and Anti Dive Threshold.

It just seems like the torch isn't adapting fast enough or properly?

Video:
Have you made any more progress?

Can you Post a fresh report?

I can do a team viewer session to help tune these settings.
Post Reply