Aux1 for 4thAxis clamp plc

All things related to Centroid Oak, Allin1DC, MPU11 and Legacy products

Moderator: cnckeith

Post Reply
Houseman303
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2023 1:33 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Plasma CNC Controller: No
AcornSix CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Hickory CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: A901313
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Switzerland

Aux1 for 4thAxis clamp plc

Post by Houseman303 »

plc
plc
M10 and M11 work via mdi. Now I want to activate M10 via Aux1 of the jog panel. I tried with parameter 188 and value 1011, without success. Now I'm thinking about programming it in the PLC. I think something is still missing.
mfunc10
mfunc10
cnckeith
Posts: 7334
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
Contact:

Re: Aux1 for 4thAxis clamp plc

Post by cnckeith »

post a fresh report.zip so we can see your setup and plc program

are you using a VCP or hard panel?

macro programming manual is here, how to interact with an output is on page 13
and vcp programming manual is here, how to run a macro directly from a button is on page 39
Need support? READ THIS POST first. http://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=1043
All Acorn Documentation is located here: viewtopic.php?f=60&t=3397
Answers to common questions: viewforum.php?f=63
and here viewforum.php?f=61
Gear we use but don't sell. https://www.centroidcnc.com/centroid_di ... _gear.html
Houseman303
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2023 1:33 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Plasma CNC Controller: No
AcornSix CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Hickory CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: A901313
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Switzerland

Re: Aux1 for 4thAxis clamp plc

Post by Houseman303 »

I have programmed aux1 in the plc, when pressing aux1 the LED changes state but the output is not activated. I can switch the output with m10 via mdi. I also swapped the worklight with the clamp as a test, and the output for the worklight was then activated with aux1.
Attachments
report_0008DC111213-0324231447_2024-01-18_16-52-38.zip
(719.84 KiB) Downloaded 53 times
Houseman303
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2023 1:33 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Plasma CNC Controller: No
AcornSix CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Hickory CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: A901313
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Switzerland

Re: Aux1 for 4thAxis clamp plc

Post by Houseman303 »

solved
LinkCNC
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu May 20, 2021 9:57 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Plasma CNC Controller: No
AcornSix CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Hickory CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Qld, Australia

Re: Aux1 for 4thAxis clamp plc

Post by LinkCNC »

How was the issue solved?
Houseman303
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2023 1:33 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Plasma CNC Controller: No
AcornSix CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Hickory CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: A901313
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Switzerland

Re: Aux1 for 4thAxis clamp plc

Post by Houseman303 »

M10 is only allowed in mdi and in the run program. In standby, Aux1 now switches an additional relay and bridges the actual clamping relay. If you now start mdi or a program, this bridging relay will be deactivated again.
LinkCNC
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu May 20, 2021 9:57 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Plasma CNC Controller: No
AcornSix CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Hickory CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Qld, Australia

Re: Aux1 for 4thAxis clamp plc

Post by LinkCNC »

OK, thanks.

I was able to find a way to allow an M-code and a VCP button control the same output....

Code: Select all

​IF M38_SV || Aux1LED_O THEN (OUT4)
IF SkinAux1_M_SV THEN (Aux1PD_PD)
IF (Aux1PD_PD ^ Aux1LED_O) THEN (Aux1LED_O)
Unfortunately this results in the M-code and VCP button working independently of each other.
That is, an output can only be turn OFF by the method that turned it ON.

Ideally the ON or OFF would happen regardless which method was used, and the button LED would always reflect the output state.

If any expert PLC programmers know how to achieve this, please share :)
cncsnw
Posts: 3855
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: Aux1 for 4thAxis clamp plc

Post by cncsnw »

Using your PLC definitions, not mine:

Code: Select all

IF SkinAux1_M_SV THEN (Aux1PD_PD)
IF M38_SV ^ Aux1PD_PD THEN (M38_SV), (Aux1LED_O), (OUT4)
LinkCNC
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu May 20, 2021 9:57 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Plasma CNC Controller: No
AcornSix CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Hickory CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Qld, Australia

Re: Aux1 for 4thAxis clamp plc

Post by LinkCNC »

Excellent!
Worked a treat.

Thanks for taking the time to share.
Post Reply