Page 1 of 1

assigning new inputs

Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2023 6:23 pm
by pwsystems
Hi all
A few years ago I completed mill conversion with a Allin1DC was very successfully
I now have need for an external START an FEED HOLD switches
My question is how to assign the inputs on the board


Regards
Peter

Re: assigning new inputs

Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2023 6:39 pm
by cncsnw
Most PLC programs will not include pre-existing code for remote start or remote feed hold.

Therefore you can wire those buttons to any input you have open. INP7 and INP8, INP15 and INP16, or whatever.

Then you would edit your PLC program to add those definitions, up in the Input Definitions section. E.g.:

Code: Select all

RemoteStartButton    IS INP15  ; 0 = idle  1 = button pressed
RemoteFeedHoldButton IS INP16  ; 0 = idle  1 = button pressed
Then you would find the Cycle Start and Feed Hold sections, down in JogPanelStage, and add "OR" terms for your new inputs:

Code: Select all

;...
IF (FeedHoldKey_I || KbFeedHold_M || MpgFeedHold_M || SkinFeedHold_M_SV || RemoteFeedHoldButton) THEN (FeedHoldPD_PD)
;...
IF (CycleStartKey_I || KbCycleStart_M || MpgCycleStart_M || SkinCycleStart_M_SV || RemoteStartButton) 
  THEN (DoCycleStart_SV)
;...
Then save your changed file (preferably under a new name, and with a comment at the top explaining what was changed, when, and why) and compile it to mpu.plc.

Re: assigning new inputs

Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2023 8:05 pm
by pwsystems
thanks cnc
this is an area ill have to do some learning on
Dose Centroid have a manuel on the plc program
I dont even know how to access the plc program
Id better get good at this because the next project is a
Twin spindle Lathe with C,Y and B Axis powed by OAK

Re: assigning new inputs

Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2023 8:51 pm
by cncsnw
Yes, there is a manual:
https://www.centroidcnc.com/centroid_di ... manual.pdf

... and there are even tutorial YouTube videos:


A note of caution: don't get too hung up on NotePad++ setup. If you know what a text file is; know what a directory is; know what a command prompt is; and know how to type a command there, then you can use any text editor you wish, without any special setup.

Re: assigning new inputs

Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2023 9:08 pm
by pwsystems
Thanks
yes I've found this series of video's
I've definitely got some leaning to do
thanks again for pointing me in the right direction

Peter