Page 1 of 1

no encoder communication on x-axis

Posted: Sat Mar 04, 2023 1:17 pm
by riener
Hello everbody,
I have a Problem on my ongoing project to retrofit a hurco bmc 40 with lichuan ac Servos. I get no Abs Pos. Change when rotating the servo on the x axis. I ruled out any defect from the driver or the cable, cause when the wires of the axis are switched, the problem remains on the first axis. I also tried to skip the first axis and connect y,z, a connector and then I get a feedback back. Hope somebody could help me to finally finish the retrofit, or at least get the main functions running, I also have to add the umbrella toolchanger to integrate in the system, but thats a task for another day

Re: no encoder communication on x-axis

Posted: Sat Mar 04, 2023 11:07 pm
by cncsnw
If you can make it work correctly by shifting your axis plugs on the Oak, and adjusting Parameters 300-303 and 308-311 to match, then you have a faulty or damaged encoder input in the Oak hardware.

Re: no encoder communication on x-axis

Posted: Sun Mar 05, 2023 2:55 am
by riener
Okay thanks, that was the answer i was scared of, cause i started my project in 2019 my warrenty is already expired. For now i can help by using axis 2-4 as xyz axis, but later i want to Integrate a a axis also. Could i ouse the encoderinputs 5 or 6 for that, so i wire the axis like the other only the 6 encoderinputs would not be wired to the axis connector and instead to the encoderport

Re: no encoder communication on x-axis

Posted: Sun Mar 05, 2023 11:44 am
by riener
I have edited the parameters that now axis 2-4 are used as x y z axis, but now the Problem is that as soon as i press the x axis on the virtualisierung controlboard it instantly gives out error 9025. I have switched the x and the y axis Header on the oakboard, but the problems stand on the x axis, so the Problem mußte come from the oak and not from the drives. When i turn them manuelle, i get a smooth encoderfeedback on All three axis

Re: no encoder communication on x-axis

Posted: Sun Mar 05, 2023 11:45 am
by riener
Thats the parameters i switched

Re: no encoder communication on x-axis

Posted: Sun Mar 05, 2023 10:58 pm
by cncsnw
Your PLC program will need some minor edits to tell it to look for the status of axis #1 on header #2, and so on.

In the vicinity of line 2933, look for this block:

Code: Select all

IF True_M THEN WTB SV_DRIVE_STATUS_1 Axis1StatusBit0_M 16,
             WTB SV_DRIVE_STATUS_2 Axis2StatusBit0_M 16,
             WTB SV_DRIVE_STATUS_3 Axis3StatusBit0_M 16,
             WTB SV_DRIVE_STATUS_4 Axis4StatusBit0_M 16,
             WTB SV_DRIVE_STATUS_5 Axis5StatusBit0_M 16
Edit it so that it reads instead:

Code: Select all

IF True_M THEN WTB SV_DRIVE_STATUS_2 Axis1StatusBit0_M 16,
             WTB SV_DRIVE_STATUS_3 Axis2StatusBit0_M 16,
             WTB SV_DRIVE_STATUS_4 Axis3StatusBit0_M 16,
             WTB SV_DRIVE_STATUS_5 Axis4StatusBit0_M 16
Save changes, recompile to mpu.plc, and cycle the control power.

Re: no encoder communication on x-axis

Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2023 9:50 am
by riener
Hello, today i had time to work on my hurco again. I wanted to try to use one of the two encoder Inputs, so that i can use the Standard Configuration and also have the possibility to Upgrade my cnc with a 4th axis without buying an additional output for the oak. So i switched parameter 308 to 6, i already put parameter 35 to 0) and After a restart, i can turn the x axis motor and receive a feedback, to the right right it geht's les, to the left it gets higher, just like the other two axis. If i now try to start the mdi i get the error 455, encoder Quadrate error,.when i disable Stall detection i get a pid out of -4 on the x axis without pushing a Button on the Controller panel, the motor stand still. If i push x+ He starts Spannung. I know i can adjust the offset of the drive directory in the servodrive, so that the motor stand if pid 0, but pid in onky 0, if i push x+, as you can see in the Video

Re: no encoder communication on x-axis

Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2023 10:00 am
by riener

Re: no encoder communication on x-axis

Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2023 12:09 pm
by cncsnw
According to the latest report you posted, you are running in analog velocity mode, and your PID gains on the X axis are all zero. All you appear to have set is the kV1 feed-forward gain.

I am surprised that, with those setups, you get a non-zero PID output while not actively moving.

Have you perhaps made changes to your Kp, Ki, Kd, and maybe Kg values that you have not shared with us?

Re: no encoder communication on x-axis

Posted: Sun Mar 12, 2023 9:41 am
by riener
Hello, After a few restarts, the x axis now works properly.
I could now Set All homeswitches on my cnc, but one Problem remains. On the y axis i get the error 412 and sometimes also 455 a e stoppen doesn't clean the Problem, so i disabled Stall detection start mdi and aktivated Stall detection again. Now i can manually drive with the y axis i don't get the error, obly when i drive with a cerrtain speed, i already switched the y and z axis to see, where the Problem Codes and it remains on the axis Port, so it can't be thanks to Bad wiring or a bed encoder. Can it be that the encoder Inputs on the y axis is also damaged like the one on the x axis, but not as bad so that with lesser speeds it also works