System test question

All things related to Centroid Oak, Allin1DC, MPU11 and Legacy products

Moderator: cnckeith

Post Reply
repauli1
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2020 9:50 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

System test question

Post by repauli1 »

This is a question before action, therefore no report attached.
I have finished the install of Oak on my Omnitech router, everything working as expected.

1-In review of pdf related to the System Test I foresee a couple issues:
I have an 8 position tool changer, the docs state I need 4 toolholders, I purchased two, but since I am reselling machine I prefer not to spend another $400 for 2 more. I have tested ATC randomly and feel it functions as expected. Is there a work around?
2-The document states it does some tests related to spindle speed deceleration rates via comparison of encoder. My spindle does not have an encoder, and does not need one, it there a work around?
3-Tap test, this is a router. Is there a work around?
Best regards
Bob
Attachments
20220308_125843.jpg
20220307_122837.jpg
cncsnw
Posts: 2809
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: System test question

Post by cncsnw »

When the system test starts, on a machine that has ATC enabled (P6==1), it ask you whether or not you want to run "all the tests".

Answer No (0), then tell it you just want to run the Home Switch test (1).
ruirosa
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2021 2:43 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: System test question

Post by ruirosa »

Hello
Just fixed all the limit switches problems. No forced Outputs or inputs.
Tryed to perform the system test to be able to home the machine and move forward
with the configuration.
But the system test is not performed.
Had a look at the file systest.out and says that parameter 511 missing and issues with a x travel limit???
With alt I all the travel limits are working and parameter 511 is not used.
I am sending the report to see if is possible to find the issue.
Tanking in advance.
Rui
Attachments
report_0008DC111213-0803200997_2022-09-07_15-22-08.zip
(651.83 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
cncsnw
Posts: 2809
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: System test question

Post by cncsnw »

If you look in your systest.out file, you will see that it says:

Code: Select all

 ------------------------------------------- 
         Starting system test 
 ------------------------------------------- 
  Version Information 
  $Id: systest.cnc,v 1.1.1.1 2006/01/05 14:30:21 kdennison Exp $ 
 ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; 
 System is NOT configured for ATC 
  
 ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; 
 ;   Checking travel limits and home set 
 ***  FAILURE: AXIS  1 NOT HOMED 
 *** FAILED SYSTEM TEST *** 
It is telling you that you need to home the machine before you run the System Test.

First, though, you need to change the homing method, on the Control Configuration screen, from "Jog" to "Home Switch".

Your home switch numbers and software travel limits suggest that you intend to home all axes, including X, in the plus direction. Therefore you will need to create a "cncm.hom" file which reads:

Code: Select all

M92/Z
M26/Z
M92/X
M26/X
M92/Y
M26/Y
... or, if you start the machine homing itself, it will create that file for you, except that it will try to home X in the minus direction. In that case, you just need to cancel the homing process, then edit the "cncm.hom" file to change M91/X to M92/X.

Once you have homed the machine, you should review your software travel limits. In your picture above, it sure looks like you have more than 225mm or 410mm of travel available on the X and Y axes.
ruirosa
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2021 2:43 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: System test question

Post by ruirosa »

Hello
Just followed the advices and reach to make homing by machine start. Adjusted the axis travels to the right values.
Had to turn down significantely the Z axis maximum jog value to 300 and set the X and Y to 4000 otherwise the axis would default when
the axis ran rapids.
Now another isssues have hunted me. I do have to force output one into green since there is a error or errors for which I do not get any message
but no input is either forced or in error state.

I manage to acess MDI and the system test almost completed. An error occoured on the Z axis . Readind the systest.out I can see the message:
" FAILURE Home position too close to encoder index pulse "
I do not know eiter what it means nor how can I solve it.
I am sending a new report generated today.
Tanking in advance for any help on this two issues.
Attachments
report_0008DC111213-0803200997_2022-09-14_15-22-48.zip
(748.87 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
cnckeith
Posts: 4662
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Contact:

Re: System test question

Post by cnckeith »

" FAILURE Home position too close to encoder index pulse "

move the home switch .050 inch

or loosen axis motor belt and rotate axis motor 1/2 revolution and retighten.
Need support? READ THIS POST first. http://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=1043
All Acorn Documentation is located here: viewtopic.php?f=60&t=3397
Answers to common questions: viewforum.php?f=63
and here viewforum.php?f=61
Gear we use but don't sell. https://www.centroidcnc.com/centroid_di ... _gear.html
cncsnw
Posts: 2809
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: System test question

Post by cncsnw »

The fault condition that is keeping OUT1 from closing is probably the encoder differential and quadrature errors on all three axes.

From your report:

Code: Select all

=========================================================================
PID Enocder Menu Snapshot
      Motor Pos   Type DQOA  ErrCnt   Scale Pos   Type DQOA ErrCnt    ErrCorr
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
X       -924149    Std 110-      -            0   None 000-      -          0 
Y        729198    Std 110-      -            0   None 000-      -          0 
Z          -796    Std 110-      -            0   None 000-      -          0 
N*            0    Std 100-      -            0   None 000-      -          0 
N*            0    Std 100-      -            0   None 000-      -          0 
N*            0    Std 100-      -            0   None 000-      -          0 
N             0    Std 000-      -            0   None 000-      -          0 
N             0    Std 000-      -            0   None 000-      -          0 

=========================================================================
You can see this same data on the PID -> Encoder menu: F1/Setup -> F3/Config -> F4/PID -> F3/Encoder.

The "110" for X, Y and Z in the "DQOA" column means that all three of those encoders have both differential errors (not driving both the A and /A, or B and /B, channels) and quadrature errors (invalid A-phase / B-phase transitions).

Those faults should be reset when you press and release Emergency Stop; but if the encoder signal problems remain, then the D and Q errors will reappear. I would expect differential errors to reappear immediately; quadrature errors to reappear when the motors rotate.

Are you sure you have your encoder feedback wired correctly? What kind of servo drives and motors are you using?
ruirosa
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2021 2:43 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: System test question

Post by ruirosa »

The servos are from DMM (X , Y axis 1 Kw Z-axis 1,8 Kw with bracke) drives DYN4.
We purchased all the cabeling from DMM.
I tested the encoders feedback and its working.
Maybe due the servos size I should install a resistor in each drive?
Is it possible to check the encoder cables? wich way?
Post Reply