Tuning error

All things related to Centroid Oak, Allin1DC, MPU11 and Legacy products

Moderator: cnckeith

Post Reply
repauli1
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2020 9:50 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Tuning error

Post by repauli1 »

Oak with Dyn4 120 servos, setup per Marty's videos.
I have parameter 256 set to 2
I have motor encoder set to 8000 (2000 in drive)
I have 5 rev/in
When I go to "tune" it shows the X drive (only one enabled and powered) and when I hit cycle start when prompted it states Error:status 6

I cannot find the definition or cause for this error.
Any help appreciated! Ps, encoder cable is plugged in.
cncsnw
Posts: 2278
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: Tuning error

Post by cncsnw »

This probably indicates some type of Fault condition is happening when it tries to move.

Are you able to move the axis with G code commands at the F3/MDI prompt?

Are you able to move the axis with jogging controls?

When you try to run the CNC12 tuning, does something happen that causes the PLC flag named SV_STOP, which is reflected in the PLC memory bit named Stop_M, to get set? Stop_M is often MEM47, but that depends on what PLC program you are using. You can view memory bits on the Alt-i display.

Your PLC program can be found by looking at the mpu.plc file and then any .src files, included in a Report.
repauli1
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2020 9:50 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: Tuning error

Post by repauli1 »

I have not tried F3 Midi, but I was under the impression you had to run the tune in PID before you could move it. The pis fields are all empty
cncsnw
Posts: 2278
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: Tuning error

Post by cncsnw »

No, you do not have to run the delay-time autotuning on the PID screen before you can move the axes.
Post Reply