Spindle forward output doesn't work with M3 MDI <resolved. output forced off >

All things related to the Centroid Acorn CNC Controller

Moderator: cnckeith

Post Reply
alexsohr
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2022 1:03 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Spindle forward output doesn't work with M3 MDI <resolved. output forced off >

Post by alexsohr »

Hi all. I have a very strange problem here. My hard disk burned out a week ago and I had to replace it. After installing the latest version of cnc12, my spindle stopped working. When I go to diagnostics window, I can turn it on by toggling the output. But it doesn't work from gcode or MDI. Spindle auto is also on. I can change the speed by entering command like S12000 when I manually turn it on but the output won't trigger by M3 S12000.
I attached a few screenshots. I need to mention that spindle totally works fine and the VFD perfectly connected to the acorn output. I just need to turn the output on manually which is not fun. I hope someone can help.
Attachments
FB_IMG_1663564531866.jpg
FB_IMG_1663564483618.jpg
FB_IMG_1663564477163.jpg
FB_IMG_1663564470837.jpg
Sword
Posts: 367
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:04 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: Spindle forward output doesn't work with M3 MDI

Post by Sword »

Your OUT4 is forced off/open. Highlight that one in the diagnostics window and use ctl-alt-F to remove the white line below the LED (you might have to cycle through the three states to get it to be red with no white underscore).
Scott
tblough
Posts: 2345
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 10:03 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 100505
100327
102696
103432
7804732B977B-0624192192
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Spindle forward output doesn't work with M3 MDI

Post by tblough »

Outputs two through 8 are all forced and will not operate under computer control. That's spindle fwd, spindle rev, and VFD reset. You need to clear all of the forces from your outputs.

You also have input 5 forced. You might want to double check if this is what you really want as well.
Cheers,

Tom
Confidence is the feeling you have before you fully understand the situation.
I have CDO. It's like OCD, but the letters are where they should be.
Sword
Posts: 367
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:04 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: Spindle forward output doesn't work with M3 MDI

Post by Sword »

Thanks Tom, should have said that as well. Got squirreled on testing spinFWD, for related behavior, on mine after wondering why all would be forced.
Scott
cnckeith
Posts: 4665
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Contact:

Re: Spindle forward output doesn't work with M3 MDI

Post by cnckeith »

Sword wrote: Mon Sep 19, 2022 12:56 pm Thanks Tom, should have said that as well. Got squirreled on testing spinFWD, for related behavior, on mine after wondering why all would be forced.
most common is you clicked on them. keep clicking to cycle thru the various states.

instructions on how to use the PLC diagnostic menu(s) are here.
https://www.centroidcnc.com/centroid_di ... screen.pdf

located on this page
https://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=3397
Need support? READ THIS POST first. http://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=1043
All Acorn Documentation is located here: viewtopic.php?f=60&t=3397
Answers to common questions: viewforum.php?f=63
and here viewforum.php?f=61
Gear we use but don't sell. https://www.centroidcnc.com/centroid_di ... _gear.html
alexsohr
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2022 1:03 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: Spindle forward output doesn't work with M3 MDI

Post by alexsohr »

Sword wrote: Mon Sep 19, 2022 12:17 pm Your OUT4 is forced off/open. Highlight that one in the diagnostics window and use ctl-alt-F to remove the white line below the LED (you might have to cycle through the three states to get it to be red with no white underscore).
I certainly didn't pay attention to that. I was basically expecting it to work like the old version of the software. Thanks for the tip. I'll try it and will update here.
alexsohr
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2022 1:03 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: Spindle forward output doesn't work with M3 MDI

Post by alexsohr »

Sword wrote: Mon Sep 19, 2022 12:17 pm Your OUT4 is forced off/open. Highlight that one in the diagnostics window and use ctl-alt-F to remove the white line below the LED (you might have to cycle through the three states to get it to be red with no white underscore).
It worked. Thanks 🙏
cnckeith
Posts: 4665
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Contact:

Re: Spindle forward output doesn't work with M3 MDI

Post by cnckeith »

alexsohr wrote: Mon Sep 19, 2022 3:49 pm
Sword wrote: Mon Sep 19, 2022 12:17 pm Your OUT4 is forced off/open. Highlight that one in the diagnostics window and use ctl-alt-F to remove the white line below the LED (you might have to cycle through the three states to get it to be red with no white underscore).
I certainly didn't pay attention to that. I was basically expecting it to work like the old version of the software. Thanks for the tip. I'll try it and will update here.
it does work like the old software, only addition is that you can click on the virtual LED's in the new PLC diagnostic menu in addition to using the keyboard.
Need support? READ THIS POST first. http://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=1043
All Acorn Documentation is located here: viewtopic.php?f=60&t=3397
Answers to common questions: viewforum.php?f=63
and here viewforum.php?f=61
Gear we use but don't sell. https://www.centroidcnc.com/centroid_di ... _gear.html
Post Reply