Probe AND HomeAll to one input, possible?

All things related to the Centroid Acorn CNC Controller

Moderator: cnckeith

Spartan117
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2022 3:37 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Probe AND HomeAll to one input, possible?

Post by Spartan117 »

Hello,

i would like to know if it is possible to use one Input on the Acorn for two signals?

I thought about using probe and HomeAll on one input.
But LimitAll and HomeAll could also be a candidate for that on a mill.

The wizard seems to accept only one signal per input.
After a look at a "standard lathe plc" first it seemed to be easy:

acorn_lathe_plc.src:

Code: Select all

;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
;                        INPUT DEFINITIONS
;               Closed = 1 (green)  Open = 0 (red)
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Unused1                       IS INP1 ;&*;
Unused2                       IS INP2 ;&*;
Unused3                       IS INP3 ;&*;
Unused4                       IS INP4 ;&*;
Unused5                       IS INP5 ;&*;
Unused6                       IS INP6 ;&*;
Unused7                       IS INP7 ;&*;
EStopOk                       IS INP8 ;&*;
; #endregion

I thought, i will just have to change it like that:

Code: Select all

;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
;                        INPUT DEFINITIONS
;               Closed = 1 (green)  Open = 0 (red)
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HomeAll                       IS INP1 ;&*;
ProbeTripped                  IS INP1 ;&*;
Unused2                       IS INP2 ;&*;
Unused3                       IS INP3 ;&*;
Unused4                       IS INP4 ;&*;
Unused5                       IS INP5 ;&*;
Unused6                       IS INP6 ;&*;
Unused7                       IS INP7 ;&*;
EStopOk                       IS INP8 ;&*;
; #endregion

But it didn't work, i got lots of error-messages when compiling.
So before i start fiddling around for days now^^, i wanted to ask you guys first:
Is it possible to assign two different signals to the same input in the plc?

I have some ideas how to setup the "real" separation of the signals by hardware, but can someone tell me, if the PLC supports that "doubling" at all?

I know, easiest and best way would be to buy an Ether1616, but the hobby budget doesn't stretch that far in the near future :oops:

Thank you very much and with best regards,

Marc
cnckeith
Posts: 7306
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
Contact:

Re: Probe AND HomeAll to one input, possible?

Post by cnckeith »

post a fresh report.zip so we can see the input assignments
Need support? READ THIS POST first. http://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=1043
All Acorn Documentation is located here: viewtopic.php?f=60&t=3397
Answers to common questions: viewforum.php?f=63
and here viewforum.php?f=61
Gear we use but don't sell. https://www.centroidcnc.com/centroid_di ... _gear.html
Spartan117
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2022 3:37 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Re: Probe AND HomeAll to one input, possible?

Post by Spartan117 »

OK, i will try to get that in the right order, because i already tried some more and did some more testings.

First, I made a report like it was with all that modifications.
BUT keep in mind, i was really fiddling around in there, just testing by out-commenting the lines that threw an error when compiling, but without knowing what that really does. I just wanted to test the behaviour when assignig two signals to the same input, just for experimenting, no matter what other things could be affected for now.
I attached that report, but keep in mind, i wouldn't use such an unprofessional, noob-edited-src really, later ;-) )

THEN:
I just compiled a new, unmodified acorn_lathe_plc.src and there i only added the lines for the inputs from above (Probe=Inp6, HomeAll=Inp6), to be able to tell you the exact error-messages that the compiling threw out with them. This is the picture i attached.

But that means, the .src/.plc of the report doesn't exist anymore now, please keep that in mind. I want to start with a fresh .src without that uncommented lines, when i know if and how that 2 signals-1 input-thing works.


As i am asking for a general behaviour and not something regarding one special .plc i hope this doesn't cause too much of a problem now?
I will have to use a turret-lathe-plc for my emcoturn120 later, anyway.
But i thought, start low, go slow at first ;-)
Attachments
error_after_mod_small.jpg
report_80F5B5B922D4-0211225687_2022-06-29_21-36-24.zip
(627.49 KiB) Downloaded 26 times
suntravel
Posts: 1967
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2021 3:49 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 6433DB0446C1-08115074
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Germany

Re: Probe AND HomeAll to one input, possible?

Post by suntravel »

Both *.src from the report are compiling without errors....

Uwe
Attachments
2022-06-30 08_22_24-C__cnct_Marc_acorn_lathe_plc.src - Notepad++.jpg
Spartan117
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2022 3:37 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Re: Probe AND HomeAll to one input, possible?

Post by Spartan117 »

As I said, there I just did outcomment all lines that threw an error. But that's not a good solution I'd say ;)

The errors occur with a fresh src that only has got that input-entries I posted above.

P.S.
Can please some native speaker tell me how I can say something like "I did uncomment", but in correct English?
That sounds weird, but I don't know how it's right? Uncommented? I am talking about "setting a semicolonto the front of the line". That is "outcomment", or not?
suntravel
Posts: 1967
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2021 3:49 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 6433DB0446C1-08115074
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Germany

Re: Probe AND HomeAll to one input, possible?

Post by suntravel »

Ok.

First Definition: ProbeTripped IS INP7
Second definition : ProbeTripped IS MEM217

This will not work because only one definition is allowed.

If something is defined as an input it can not be defined as a memory bit. The Wizard will also remove the definition as memory bit if you assign something as an input

Uwe
Spartan117
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2022 3:37 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Re: Probe AND HomeAll to one input, possible?

Post by Spartan117 »

This is what I understood from some comments in the src, too.

So I set a semicolon in front of that line. But after "outcommenting" that line with "... is MEM217", it threw out the next error, something with many IF and THEN I didn't understand.
And as I did not know what that does, I was afraid to just outcomment that, too.

This is why I asked here if that "two signals one input thing" could work at all, before changing things I don't understand, yet.
suntravel
Posts: 1967
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2021 3:49 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 6433DB0446C1-08115074
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Germany

Re: Probe AND HomeAll to one input, possible?

Post by suntravel »

Pls write a Line
; Marc
before every line you change in the PLC, then it is faster for me to help you ;)

Uwe
Attachments
NP.jpg
suntravel
Posts: 1967
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2021 3:49 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 6433DB0446C1-08115074
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Germany

Re: Probe AND HomeAll to one input, possible?

Post by suntravel »

;=============================================================================
MainStage
;=============================================================================
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
; Configurable IO Section
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------

; These I/O used to be in the wizard section below but are not
; selectable in the Wizard itself.
IF True THEN RST Custom ; M35
IF True THEN RST LockSpindle

; DO NOT MODIFY
; #wizardregion Configuration
IF True THEN RST BackGear
;IF True THEN RST ProbeTripped
IF True THEN SET ProbeDetect, SET ProbeDetectDisabled_M

If something is defined as an input like ProbeTripped it can not be in this stage, because the PLC can only set/reset memory bits, but no inputs
so it is correct to place a ; here.

Uwe
suntravel
Posts: 1967
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2021 3:49 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 6433DB0446C1-08115074
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Germany

Re: Probe AND HomeAll to one input, possible?

Post by suntravel »

try this one and see what happens if INP7 is switched,

I would expect ProbeTripped while homing :D

Uwe
Attachments
Marc_acorn_lathe_plc.src
(233.1 KiB) Downloaded 21 times
Post Reply