Change Tool & re-zero Z axis during a job

All things related to the Centroid Acorn CNC Controller

Moderator: cnckeith

fma1955
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2020 1:47 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 3905
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Change Tool & re-zero Z axis during a job

Post by fma1955 »

Hello,
I have Acorn 4.62 & would like to know how to re-zero the "Z" axis during a job after you change tools. At the moment I can only send a file with one tool size, I have the spindle come to the edge of the table so I can change the tool BUT I don't know how to "Re-zero" the tool. I can get it to go down to the zero position but I can't get the software to recognize the NEW Zero position.
ALSO is there a way to change the Z height on the fly like I can with the Spindle speed & Feed rate?

Thank you for any help.
Gary Campbell
Posts: 2190
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:32 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Plasma CNC Controller: No
AcornSix CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Hickory CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: Acorn 238
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Bergland, MI, USA
Contact:

Re: Change Tool & re-zero Z axis during a job

Post by Gary Campbell »

1) Look this thread over: https://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=63&t=1493

2) Not that I am aware of
GCnC Control
CNC Control & Retrofits
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos
ShawnM
Posts: 2234
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 8:34 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 7804734C6498-0401191832
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Clearwater, FL

Re: Change Tool & re-zero Z axis during a job

Post by ShawnM »

Setting Z zero between tool changes is very simple with the proper macro, see the topic Gary linked to. There are a few macros that you can choose from depending on what type of tool touch off you have and if you have one or two, fixed and movable. The macros can be edited to best suit your workflow and your machine.
Sword
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:04 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Plasma CNC Controller: No
AcornSix CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Hickory CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Thorp WI

Re: Change Tool & re-zero Z axis during a job

Post by Sword »

1) Another option is Swissi's Probe App (donation based product)... https://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=6149

2) No "On the fly" option, but you could stop and re-run the file after applying a -/+ Z offset by issuing G52 Z-x.xx in MDI or whatever the distance you want it to be. Don't forget to cancel it when done with a G52 Z0.
Scott
fma1955
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2020 1:47 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 3905
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Re: Change Tool & re-zero Z axis during a job

Post by fma1955 »

I am obviously not doing something right as I have renamed the file & put it in c/cncm but it is not coming up when the tool change is activated in the file. I have tried it in the "system" folder as well without success.
ShawnM
Posts: 2234
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 8:34 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 7804734C6498-0401191832
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Clearwater, FL

Re: Change Tool & re-zero Z axis during a job

Post by ShawnM »

You have to be using the correct PP also or edit the one you have for tool changes. I have two PP for my machines, one for single tool jobs and one for multi-tool jobs that include the M6 for tool changes.
fma1955
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2020 1:47 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 3905
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Re: Change Tool & re-zero Z axis during a job

Post by fma1955 »

Thanks Shawn.
I have this code in "Ucancam" when the file is sent to Acorn.
/Line number
/FORMAT <N|N%d >
////////////////////////
FORMAT <X|X%1.3f |1.0>
FORMAT <Y|Y%1.3f |1.0>
FORMAT <Z|Z%1.3f |1.0>
FORMAT <R|R%1.3f |1.0>
FORMAT <S|S%d |1.0>
FORMAT <F|F%d |1.0>
////////////////////////
UNITS <MM>
/////////////////////////
FILE_EXTENSION <NC>
/////////////////////////
LINE_NUM_START <1>
LINE_NUM_INCREMENT <1>
////////////////////////
PROG_HEAD <G90G17G21>
TOOLCHANGE <M5>
TOOLCHANGE <G53Z0.0Y0.0>
TOOLCHANGE <M06 T[TN]>
TOOLCHANGE <M03 S[SPN_SPEED]>
TOOLCHANGE <G04X2.5>
PROG_TAIL <M5>
PROG_TAIL <G28>
PROG_TAIL <M30>

Is it a problem having the M5 & G28 codes in here? If not could you elaborate on " You have to be using the correct PP also or edit the one you have for tool changes." Please?
ShawnM
Posts: 2234
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 8:34 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 7804734C6498-0401191832
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Clearwater, FL

Re: Change Tool & re-zero Z axis during a job

Post by ShawnM »

M5 turns the spindle off so you want that for a tool change, it’s a little more difficult changing the tool with the spindle running. :mrgreen: G28 is a return location and this may be setup to move the spindle to your specific tool change location.

I was referring to having the correct PP that includes the M6 tool change call out and formatted for Centroid. Each machine controller expects the g code in a format it can understand. I don’t know anything about your CAM software so your PP formatting is a little weird to me but the main logic is there. Do they have a Centroid PP? Again, I've never heard of your software. I don’t know if it’s an issue or not but your tool change call is M06 and not the typical M6 that I’m used to. Also it has M03 instead of M3 to start the spindle. I’m not a PP guru by any stretch, does your software come with any manuals on PP? You may need to tweak it so the Acorn can interpret it correctly.
Sword
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:04 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Plasma CNC Controller: No
AcornSix CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Hickory CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: Thorp WI

Re: Change Tool & re-zero Z axis during a job

Post by Sword »

M03/M06 works the same as M3/M6. M6 calls up your "mfunc6.mac" macro if you have it named properly and present in the C:\cncm folder. If it's not coming up, check your spelling and location.

Not sure about this line in your PP, "TOOLCHANGE <G04X2.5>", but I'm assuming it's a pause for spindle spin up. That should be formatted as G4 P2.5 (2.5 is the desired time, like 3 seconds).

PROG_TAIL <G28> and PROG_TAIL <M30> are likely not needed (G28 maybe if you have that location set up). There is no included M30 macro, but if you have a specific file ending macro for M30, then use it.
Scott
fma1955
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2020 1:47 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 3905
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Re: Change Tool & re-zero Z axis during a job

Post by fma1955 »

Thank you Shawn & Scott,
I realise what the M5, G28 & M30 do. My problem seems to be that when the code gets to "TOOLCHANGE <M06 T[TN]>" my machine does what I have told it to, which is go to the edge of the table so I can change the tool, BUT it does not go into the code for M6 (I have tried changing to M06 also taking the T[TN]) out with no change. M6 comes up on the screen to show that is where it is up to in the code, but it stops there. I have renamed the mfunc6router-manset_scott_orig.mac file & put it in the c:\cncm\mfunc6.mac folder. My problem is that when it is being called in the PP it is not coming up. I will attache my Report so you can see if I am doing something wrong.
Thank you for your help.
Attachments
report_E415F6F5C6B8-1105203905_2022-03-11_11-56-04.zip
(912.43 KiB) Downloaded 41 times
Post Reply