Acorn CNC Controller & Mach3

All things related to the Centroid Acorn CNC Controller

Moderator: cnckeith

Post Reply
guerra_cues
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2021 1:42 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 0035FF98CA2D-0813215079
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Acorn CNC Controller & Mach3

Post by guerra_cues »

Hello folks,
New here, so please be nice :D
I have some ClearPath SD motors and the Acorn CNC Controller and would like to know if I can use Mach3.
I noticed that the A axis is not included in the free version of the CNC Centroid, am I correct?
Any help is greatly appreciated.
Upnorth
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2020 8:23 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 1702

Re: Acorn CNC Controller & Mach3

Post by Upnorth »

The Acorn board is not compatible with Mach 3. You should probably just upgrade the acorn if you need the full 4th axis it mill be easier and cheaper than trying to get it to work properly with Mach 3.
Gary Campbell
Posts: 1669
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:32 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: Acorn 238
Location: Marquette, MI
Contact:

Re: Acorn CNC Controller & Mach3

Post by Gary Campbell »

I have some ClearPath SD motors and the Acorn CNC Controller and would like to know if I can use Mach3.
No, that would be like trying to use BetaMax tape in a DVR
I noticed that the A axis is not included in the free version of the CNC Centroid, am I correct?
Yes, Pro license is required for 4th axis
GCnC Control
CNC Control & Retrofits
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos
Post Reply