Pulse in setup

All things related to the Centroid Acorn CNC Controller

Moderator: cnckeith

Richards
Posts: 499
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 9:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: South Jordan, UT

Re: Pulse in setup

Post by Richards »

Alain,
The middle photo on the top row looks like you have the "step" wire connected to DB25 pin 6 and GND connected to pin 18. That means that the device that you have setup to use Step 3 should move. In the top right photo and in the bottom left photo, it appears that the "step" wire is connected to DB25 pin 8, which is Step 4.

The Blue wire going to DM556 GND should be your power supply's GND connection. The Brown wire should be connected to your power supply's +VDC connection.

Check the motor phase connections to verify that the two motor A-phase wires go to the A-phase terminals on the driver and that the two motor B-phase wires go to the B-phase terminals on the driver. If an A-Phase wire and a B-Phase wire are mixed up, the motor will not turn.

I'm not at my test bench, so I can't test your Wizard settings. I normally enter the number of steps required for the shaft to turn one revolution and then on the test bench, I set the number of revolutions to move one-inch to 1. That way, when I command a move of 1-inch, the shaft rotates one full turn.
-Mike Richards
usinaet
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2020 2:06 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: Pulse in setup

Post by usinaet »

Hello Mick
I finally came to the end of the 4th axis, it turns in both directions.
Now it's time to configure acorn.
first, what are the configurations on the stepper drive and in the cnc 12 configuration.
secondly, how do we activate the A axis without having a switch limit on the axis. If I activate the A axis in wizard and automatically request a homing. So how do you have it active without having a switch limit.
thank you
Alain
Richards
Posts: 499
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 9:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: South Jordan, UT

Re: Pulse in setup

Post by Richards »

Maybe someone who is using a 4th axis can help with this. I don't have the Pro license to use a 4th axis, which, I believe is necessary. All that I've done is to make a quick test of movement from the VCP.
-Mike Richards
martyscncgarage
Posts: 7883
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: Pulse in setup

Post by martyscncgarage »

usinaet wrote: Thu Apr 08, 2021 9:30 pm Hello Mick
I finally came to the end of the 4th axis, it turns in both directions.
Now it's time to configure acorn.
first, what are the configurations on the stepper drive and in the cnc 12 configuration.
secondly, how do we activate the A axis without having a switch limit on the axis. If I activate the A axis in wizard and automatically request a homing. So how do you have it active without having a switch limit.
thank you
Alain
Edit the CNCM.hom file comment out the line with M91/M92 A

Leave the M26/A (that sets machine home for the A axis right where it is at). Without a home switch, you need to jog it where you want home to be BEFORE homing the machine. Then.go into the Wizard homing section and tell it you have a Custom Home file so it doesn't overwrite your changes

To setup the A axis, you need to know the reduction ration of the Axis.
For example if it is 72:1 then divide 72/360=.2
.2 would be the overall turns ratio
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
usinaet
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2020 2:06 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: Pulse in setup

Post by usinaet »

Edit the CNCM.hom file comment out the line with M91/M92 A it was giving error message .Now all axes are enable and zero after homing .
see picture .
Now how to setup the stepper motor controller into cnc12 and on the controller . What should be the setup on the stepper motor controller for a fit with cnc12 (800 600 1200 1600 micoro step )
My ration is 60:15 so it 4:1 or 0.01111 (4/360=0.0111) .
After that the step is ....
Thanks Marty
Alain
IMG-2205.JPG
martyscncgarage
Posts: 7883
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: Pulse in setup

Post by martyscncgarage »

1600 steps per motor rev minimum.
What kind of rotary axis do you have?
How many turns of the input shaft equals one full revolution of the rotary axis?
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
usinaet
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2020 2:06 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: Pulse in setup

Post by usinaet »

Hi Marty
Yes I'm at 1600 micro step. on the motor
there are 4 rev motor for one rotary axe A
What would be the setup in cnc12 ?
Attachments
IMG_2210.JPG
martyscncgarage
Posts: 7883
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: Pulse in setup

Post by martyscncgarage »

usinaet wrote: Sun Apr 11, 2021 12:45 pm Hi Marty
Yes I'm at 1600 micro step. on the motor
there are 4 rev motor for one rotary axe A
What would be the setup in cnc12 ?
4/360
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
usinaet
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2020 2:06 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: Pulse in setup

Post by usinaet »

ok Marty
4/360= 0.0111 and I had that number where ?
I have 2 numbers to place into the cnc12 . :?:

thanks
Alain
martyscncgarage
Posts: 7883
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: Pulse in setup

Post by martyscncgarage »

usinaet wrote: Sun Apr 11, 2021 9:28 pm ok Marty
4/360= 0.0111 and I had that number where ?
I have 2 numbers to place into the cnc12 . :?:

thanks
Alain
If you set your drive for 1600 microsteps then enter this value in the steps per motor rev
The .0111111 number goes in the Overall Turns Ratio field.
Once you set it up, set home. Your A axis should be 0
Go into MDI and do a G0A360 the rotary axis should turn one full revolution
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
Post Reply