spindle on on tool change (Resolved)

All things related to the Centroid Acorn CNC Controller

Moderator: cnckeith

chessie
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 3:06 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Portishead UK

Re: spindle on on tool change

Post by chessie »

i have it ,any particular page ?
as im new to this, i came to this forum for help
martyscncgarage
Posts: 7523
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: spindle on on tool change

Post by martyscncgarage »

chessie wrote: Mon Feb 22, 2021 1:05 pm i have it ,any particular page ?
as im new to this, i came to this forum for help
Right here is fine!😁
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
cncsnw
Posts: 1897
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: spindle on on tool change

Post by cncsnw »

i have it ,any particular page ?
I am guessing that when Marty directed you to the Operator's Manual, it was to look at the T code in Chapter 9; to look at M0 and M5 in Chapter 11; and to notice the absence of M6 in Chapter 11 (M6 is a mill code, not a lathe code).
chessie
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 3:06 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Portishead UK

Re: spindle on on tool change

Post by chessie »

ok thanks, but if i type m0 in the mdi nothing stops
i type m6t303 it does

so something is wrong with something ,i just need some help as to what it could be
martyscncgarage
Posts: 7523
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: spindle on on tool change

Post by martyscncgarage »

cncsnw wrote: Mon Feb 22, 2021 3:27 pm
i have it ,any particular page ?
I am guessing that when Marty directed you to the Operator's Manual, it was to look at the T code in Chapter 9; to look at M0 and M5 in Chapter 11; and to notice the absence of M6 in Chapter 11 (M6 is a mill code, not a lathe code).
Yes, thanks Marc.
While I understand its a rather large manual, it is worth reading through. It goes over setting up tool offsets, part zero's, there is a table with the M codes and G codes.

M3=Spindle Forward
M4=Spindle Reverse
M5=Spindle Stop

T0101= Change to Tool 1 offset 1
T0202=Change to Tool 2 offset 2
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
martyscncgarage
Posts: 7523
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: spindle on on tool change

Post by martyscncgarage »

chessie wrote: Mon Feb 22, 2021 4:11 pm ok thanks, but if i type m0 in the mdi nothing stops
i type m6t303 it does

so something is wrong with something ,i just need some help as to what it could be
On a lathe you do NOT put in an M6
Simply the tool number and offset number
T0101 Cycle Start

Try it in MDI
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
chessie
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 3:06 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Portishead UK

Re: spindle on on tool change

Post by chessie »

just so we are all on the same page

mdi m3 ,m4,m5 sxxx m8 all work fine
t0101 ect changes the tool on the screen but does not stop the spindle/coolant or move the tool post to the g28 position (check tool)

and with motor/ coolant on, etc m0 does nothing when typed into mdi

so if the pp format is correct then i guess something is not right with the control set up .

Any ideas ?
martyscncgarage
Posts: 7523
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: spindle on on tool change

Post by martyscncgarage »

chessie wrote: Tue Feb 23, 2021 12:12 pm just so we are all on the same page

mdi m3 ,m4,m5 sxxx m8 all work fine
t0101 ect changes the tool on the screen but does not stop the spindle/coolant or move the tool post to the g28 position (check tool)

and with motor/ coolant on, etc m0 does nothing when typed into mdi

so if the pp format is correct then i guess something is not right with the control set up .

Any ideas ?
Yes, your Gcode needs to be formatted accordingly. Its not the Centroid Control.
Try a Fanuc 0T post processor.
Marc Leonard (cncsnw) has some info on his website: http://www.cncsnw.com/PostProcessorsLathe.htm
Search the forum here for Centroid Lathe Post Processor. I think a couple of guys have worked on them.
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
chessie
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 3:06 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Portishead UK

Re: spindle on on tool change

Post by chessie »

thank you


i just ran the mm encoder pawn program , i had to make a change because the version that came with the software still had g20 not g21

after i changed it it ran and did the tool change properly

So im just after a lathe pp for fusion now that works

thanks for your help
Post Reply