Atc mfunc.6 could use some help

All things related to the Centroid Acorn CNC Controller

Moderator: cnckeith

WINSTON
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 6:06 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Atc mfunc.6 could use some help

Post by WINSTON »

Ok i have been trying to debug my version of a mfunc6 mac but I can't get it to recognize it . Say I go to midi and try a m6t5 it does nothing or it I use a program and put it on single block it goes right by the tool change like it wasn't there . I have used the tool location programs by them selves and they work
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
Attachments
mfunc6.mac
(21.22 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
20210215_174514.jpg
report_F045DA76BCBE-1108181316_2020-11-22_21-56-03.zip
(817.57 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
Last edited by WINSTON on Sat Feb 20, 2021 9:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
WINSTON
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 6:06 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: Atc mfunc.6 could use some help

Post by WINSTON »

Oh thanks to mick41zxr for him up loading his mfunc.6 . That gave me ideas on how to do it
WINSTON
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 6:06 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: Atc mfunc.6 could use some help

Post by WINSTON »

Uploaded the wrong pic of the screen
Attachments
IMG_2538.JPG
WINSTON
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 6:06 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: Atc mfunc.6 could use some help

Post by WINSTON »

Here is a link to one of the tool locations sub programs . The drive is a windsheid wiper motor and the tool locations are binary and determined by 5 hall effect sensors and magnets in proper locations for the number of the tool . 00001 is tool 1 00010 tool 2 00011 tool 3 and so on.
I don't know if that helps

Link
cncsnw
Posts: 1878
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: Atc mfunc.6 could use some help

Post by cncsnw »

The report you attached suggests you do not have an mfunc6.mac file installed in your c:\cncm directory. It also does not indicate the presence of an ETH1616 board, and the PLC program it contains does not have any definitions for inputs beyond INP8.

But that may be because the report you attached is three months old.

But then again, your November 22nd 2020 report also seems to contain leftover report*.txt files dated February 8 and February 11, 2021.

Please set the date correctly on your computer, then post a current Report.
WINSTON
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 6:06 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: Atc mfunc.6 could use some help

Post by WINSTON »

Ok ill get a new report .I thought that was the one I made today . On the no definitions on the input I didn't set any because of page 8 of Introduction to Centroid Acorn CNC12 Macros. "Example 5: Unlike Outputs, Inputs do not have to be defined in the PLC program for a macro to use them. Also, an input
that is defined in the PLC program can be used by the macro not only for the intended purpose of the input but also for
other functions. " looks like I might have to learn c++ :(
This is my first macro I have tried write .

Thanks for the help looks like I am going to need a lot more.
cncsnw
Posts: 1878
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: Atc mfunc.6 could use some help

Post by cncsnw »

You are correct, that an input does not have to be named in the PLC program in order to be inspected by a CNC macro.

However, the input still has to exist. According to the mpu_info.txt file in the report you posted, the only input and output hardware detected is that on the Acorn itself. I assume that if you had an ETH1616 board installed and connected, it would show up there.

CNC macros are written in G code, not in C++.
WINSTON
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 6:06 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: Atc mfunc.6 could use some help

Post by WINSTON »

Ok set the clock and took some pics of what I have hooked up . Forgive the wiring its a mess and needs cleaning up. I am now getting waiting on input 32 but I have no input 32 in my macro .I am very confused. Oh that vid of the
subprogram test is using the either 1616 board.
Attachments
report_F045DA76BCBE-1108181316_2021-02-21_09-23-47.zip
(818.21 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
20210221_090939.jpg
20210221_092538.jpg
20210221_091342.jpg
20210221_091023.jpg
WINSTON
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 6:06 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: Atc mfunc.6 could use some help

Post by WINSTON »

Ok looked in the cncm dir for the mfunc 6 macro file and it wasn't there so I put it back in . Here's the new report and that got rid of the looking for input 32 . Still ignores the mfunc 6 macro
Thanks again for the help
Attachments
report_F045DA76BCBE-1108181316_2021-02-21_10-00-00.zip
(819.55 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
20210221_100041.jpg
cncsnw
Posts: 1878
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: Atc mfunc.6 could use some help

Post by cncsnw »

Set Machine Parameter 10 = 3.
Write a CNC program that contains just one M6 T_ code.
Load that program and run it in Single Block mode.

That should let you see how much, if any, of your M6 macro is running.
Post Reply