Batch ATC measure macro location?

All things related to the Centroid Acorn CNC Controller

Moderator: cnckeith

Post Reply
Toaster
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:25 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Batch ATC measure macro location?

Post by Toaster »

Does anyone know where I can find the macros that do these operations:
Screenshot 2021-02-17 130339.png
I'd like to alter these to my liking. I've dug through the CNCM directory and I can't seem to find them. Perhaps they are hardcoded in some way?
martyscncgarage
Posts: 7499
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: Batch ATC measure macro location?

Post by martyscncgarage »

Toaster wrote: Wed Feb 17, 2021 2:05 pm Does anyone know where I can find the macros that do these operations:

Screenshot 2021-02-17 130339.png

I'd like to alter these to my liking. I've dug through the CNCM directory and I can't seem to find them. Perhaps they are hardcoded in some way?
Yes, they are hard coded if I remember correctly.
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
Toaster
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:25 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: Batch ATC measure macro location?

Post by Toaster »

That's what I was thinking. I wonder if they're written in the macro language though... and maybe...just maybe CNC Keith could share 'em? :)
cnckeith
Posts: 3113
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Contact:

Re: Batch ATC measure macro location?

Post by cnckeith »

swissi can add it to Probe app
When requesting support READ THIS POST first. http://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=1043

Please ALWAYS post a FRESH report. To make a report: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ecvg0VJp1oQ.

(We pride ourselves on providing timely solid technical support but, without good information we may not be able to help and/or reply until such information is posted.)
Toaster
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:25 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: Batch ATC measure macro location?

Post by Toaster »

While I'm interested to see the whole script, of particular interest is how the first prompt is done... Where it asks you what tools to measure. I like how the user can put in individual tool numbers or a range of tools.
cncsnw
Posts: 1878
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: Batch ATC measure macro location?

Post by cncsnw »

That prompt is hard-coded in CNC12. There is no equivalent type of input in a CNC macro.
Toaster
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:25 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: Batch ATC measure macro location?

Post by Toaster »

And that would be why I couldn't figure it out! :)
martyscncgarage
Posts: 7499
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: Batch ATC measure macro location?

Post by martyscncgarage »

Toaster wrote: Sat Feb 20, 2021 11:49 am And that would be why I couldn't figure it out! :)
I thought I told ya that Toaster ;)

What exactly do you want it to do differently?
Marty
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
Toaster
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:25 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: Batch ATC measure macro location?

Post by Toaster »

You did, but I thought I'd somehow be able to re-create the dialog where it asks you for numbers or ranges in my own script. :)
Post Reply