Limit and Home switch configuration

All things related to the Centroid Acorn CNC Controller

Moderator: cnckeith

terrymcc
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2020 11:34 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: waiting on delivery
Location: Pattison, TX
Contact:

Limit and Home switch configuration

Post by terrymcc »

I am in the start up process with my Mill Turn conversion. I've got about 80% up and going and it's pretty exciting. I am having a bit of confusion on how to configure my limit and home switches. I'm sure it's clearly documented but I haven't come up with it looking through tech bulletins and forum search....

So, I am sharing an input for limit switches on Z-, X+, X-, Y+, and Y-. I am using another input for home of the z+. I only want to home Z+.
As I've looked through the wizard choices, I can't seem to come up with a combination that will do that.

If I pick one input as Limit All, and another as Third Axis Home OK, then Z+ doesn't limit. If I pick Limit All, it won't let me pick the option for the Z+ to be both Home and Limit. I don't see any other options that are close to doing what I want. Do I need to install another Z+
switch so I can use Limit All? I hope this isn't to obvious.... *?)

If at some point, I decide to Home X-, Y-, and Z+, I assume I would hook those together into one input and the other three switches into limit. Would the Home switches also act as limits? Then, would you pick Limit All and Home All. I think I am getting more confused...

Does the Reset Home on the VCP just re-initiate a home sequence? It's not described in the manual...

Thanks for all the help getting this thing this far....
cnckeith
Posts: 2993
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Contact:

Re: Limit and Home switch configuration

Post by cnckeith »

you'll have to post a fresh report.zip for starters.

i would start by using HomeAll and wire the three home switches to that input. and get the machine auto homing with that setup. then once you understand that you can go off and add more switches to act as limit switches.
When requesting support READ THIS POST first. http://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=1043

Please ALWAYS post a FRESH report. To make a report: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ecvg0VJp1oQ.

(We pride ourselves on providing timely solid technical support but, without good information we may not be able to help and/or reply until such information is posted.)
terrymcc
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2020 11:34 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: waiting on delivery
Location: Pattison, TX
Contact:

Re: Limit and Home switch configuration

Post by terrymcc »

Understanding better today. I only want to home the Z axis. It is a combination Mill/Turn and depending on the tooling, could have issues auto-homing the X and Y.

I currently have Third Axis Home OK as one input and Limit All as another. The Z auto home works fine and it is now obvious what the Reset Home button does. The axis limits work fine as well. The only thing is with the Z+ acting as a home switch, it doesn't act as a limit switch.

Is the answer to add another Z+ switch and wire it in with the shared limits or can the same switch perform both functions?

Report attached
Attachments
report_0035FF624033-1118204010_2021-01-11_14-48-02.zip
(599.76 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
cnckeith
Posts: 2993
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Contact:

Re: Limit and Home switch configuration

Post by cnckeith »

so you want only the Z axis to auto home and the other axes to just home where they are sitting? set input like this..
z home.PNG
and set home like this
z auto home.PNG
and then the wizard will automatically create the Auto home program to home out the Z axis first automatically and then the other axes will home right where they are sitting.

be sure to make a mark to you can eyeball the Z and Y home position and then set the software travel limits just shy of hitting the limit switches are you are good to go.
When requesting support READ THIS POST first. http://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=1043

Please ALWAYS post a FRESH report. To make a report: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ecvg0VJp1oQ.

(We pride ourselves on providing timely solid technical support but, without good information we may not be able to help and/or reply until such information is posted.)
terrymcc
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2020 11:34 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: waiting on delivery
Location: Pattison, TX
Contact:

Re: Limit and Home switch configuration

Post by terrymcc »

Yes, that is the way I have it and I understand.

The issue is, If set that way, the Z+ does not act as a limit and it can crash in that direction. What I meant to ask is is there a way to set it up so the Z+ switch can function as a home switch and a limit switch at the same time?
terrymcc
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2020 11:34 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: waiting on delivery
Location: Pattison, TX
Contact:

Re: Limit and Home switch configuration

Post by terrymcc »

Your last reply triggered an idea....
I set up the Z+ switch to home. I set a software positive travel limit to .05". Now if you try to jog past the home switch more than .05, it will limit. That functions the way I want. I don't know that it's as safe as a hard switch, but it might be fine.

The reason I do not want to home the X and Y is because it is a Mill Turn unit. If it was last used as a lathe, the tail stock, tool post, or chuck might still be on the machine and cause a crash if I start the machine up in mill mode and have it auto home where you would typically want to home a mill. So for MIll, It homes the Z to the switch and the X and Y where the machine was parked. I can then jog the X and Y where I want to call home and activate the Reset Home button and it will set the new X and Y home where desired. Hardware switches on keep me from needing to set up software travel limits. At the end of operation, I can perform the Park function and it will travel to where the typical Mill home is located and simplify the home operation the next time the machine is powered up.

That may be over complicating things, but from my newbee status, that's what makes sense to me....
martyscncgarage
Posts: 7131
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: Limit and Home switch configuration

Post by martyscncgarage »

If the input is set to ThirdAxisHomeOk then it only acts as a HOME switch.
If it were set to ThirdAxisHomeLimitOk then it would do both HOME and LIMIT

Marty
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
terrymcc
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2020 11:34 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: waiting on delivery
Location: Pattison, TX
Contact:

Re: Limit and Home switch configuration

Post by terrymcc »

martyscncgarage wrote: Tue Jan 12, 2021 10:38 am If the input is set to ThirdAxisHomeOk then it only acts as a HOME switch.
If it were set to ThirdAxisHomeLimitOk then it would do both HOME and LIMIT

Marty
If you set it to ThirdAxisHomeLimitOK, it won't allow you to use LimitAll on the other limit switches and I didn't see a way to select them. Is there a way?

Thanks
martyscncgarage
Posts: 7131
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: Limit and Home switch configuration

Post by martyscncgarage »

Sorry. I don't think so.
What motors and drives are you using?
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
martyscncgarage
Posts: 7131
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: Limit and Home switch configuration

Post by martyscncgarage »

Yes, pressing Reset Home on VCP is just like homing the machine on start up
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
Post Reply