Acorn limit switch setup

All things related to the Centroid Acorn CNC Controller

Moderator: cnckeith

ShawnM
Posts: 310
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 8:34 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 7804734C6498-0401191832
Location: Clearwater, FL

Re: Acorn limit switch setup

Post by ShawnM »

His diagram is confusing because he has them labeled NC but drawn NO. Which is it? They should all be NC switches for homing and limit switches. You stated they were NC but drew them NO.

Do you have +24 VDC input hooked up on either H4 or H1?

And as Marty pointed out you don't have the "homing type" set to AUTOMATIC HOMING. You stated that the homing works but how? The wizard screen is not set to even home to the switches? You don't need limit switches at the opposite end of travel but some put them there for added safety. You can just as easily set "soft limits" and they will work perfectly without the need for any mechanical switches, extra wiring or wasting a valuable input if you need if for something else.

Tackle one issue at a time, get the homing switches working by setting the wizard screen correct so the machine will automatically home for you. Set your soft limits up. Then move on to the limit switches if you still want to add them.

On another note your PC does not even meet the minimum specs (you have a single thread rating of 1223) to run the Centroid Acorn software. This in itself can cause issues. You will need to upgrade your PC as soon as possible to get proper tech support. See this page for PC specs:

https://www.centroidcnc.com/cnc_pc_perf ... ments.html
wwolski
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 5:17 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 78047383DD52-0131191593

Re: Acorn limit switch setup

Post by wwolski »

Hi

I will resubmit
Post Reply