Acorn limit switch setup

All things related to the Centroid Acorn CNC Controller

Moderator: cnckeith

wwolski
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 5:17 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 78047383DD52-0131191593

Acorn limit switch setup

Post by wwolski »

Hi ,
I finally got around to installing limit switches and ESTOP

All limit switches (6) are connected in series and are all normally closed, I verified with a meter
one side is connected to COM and the other into H4 IN-1

ESTOP switches (2) normally closed are connected in series and connected between COM and H1 IN-8

I have 24V into H1 24V IN, does it also need to be connected to H4 24V? The drawing indicates that 24V is connected between H1 - 24V and H4 -24V

I am probably missing a config setting, but I could not find this info in the FAQ

The limit switches aren't recognized at present

Thanks,
Wil
Attachments
report_78047383DD52-0131191593_2021-01-02_16-56-22.zip
(188.49 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
swissi
Posts: 404
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 11:15 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 985DADEB24D5-0309180716

Re: Acorn limit switch setup

Post by swissi »

wwolski wrote: Sat Jan 02, 2021 5:55 pm Hi ,
I finally got around to installing limit switches and ESTOP

All limit switches (6) are connected in series and are all normally closed, I verified with a meter
one side is connected to COM and the other into H4 IN-1

ESTOP switches (2) normally closed are connected in series and connected between COM and H1 IN-8

I have 24V into H1 24V IN, does it also need to be connected to H4 24V? The drawing indicates that 24V is connected between H1 - 24V and H4 -24V

I am probably missing a config setting, but I could not find this info in the FAQ

The limit switches aren't recognized at present
You need to tell CNC12 that you have limit switches connected. Looking at your report file, there aren't any Home and Limit switches configured in your Input section. You must configure those inputs in the CNC12 Wizard.

-swissi
If you are using Fusion 360, check out my CNC12 specific Post Processor
If you are using a Touch Probe, Tool Touch Off Device or a Triple Corner Finder Plate, check out my ProbeApp

Contact me at swissi2000@gmail.com
martyscncgarage
Posts: 7131
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: Acorn limit switch setup

Post by martyscncgarage »

wwolski wrote: Sat Jan 02, 2021 5:55 pm Hi ,
I finally got around to installing limit switches and ESTOP

All limit switches (6) are connected in series and are all normally closed, I verified with a meter
one side is connected to COM and the other into H4 IN-1

ESTOP switches (2) normally closed are connected in series and connected between COM and H1 IN-8

I have 24V into H1 24V IN, does it also need to be connected to H4 24V? The drawing indicates that 24V is connected between H1 - 24V and H4 -24V

I am probably missing a config setting, but I could not find this info in the FAQ

The limit switches aren't recognized at present

Thanks,
Wil
First Determine WHICH switches will be your Home switches. You did not post pictures or give any information about your build.
So we have to guess. (We can't "SEE" what you "SEE")

As Swissi mentioned, you have to assign the input in this case HOMEALL and LIMIT ALL. You do this in the Wizard.

So 3 switches in series would be your HOMEALL input
The other 3 switches if you choose to use them, which are on the opposite end of the home switches would be wired to LIMITALL.
Be sure to set up your soft limits.

You can watch the inputs trigger by pressing Alt i on your keyboard from the main CNC12 screen. Inputs are the first row on top, far left
Under the middle of the bottom row, is the legend. If you use your arrow keys, you can move a box around the input and the legend will tell you what it is, if it is not assigned, it will say INPUT X where X is the input number.

Second row of LEDs far left, the first 8 are outputs.

Have you searched YouTube for Centroid Acorn? Lots of good info there.


Once you run the 24VDC jumper around to 24V on the Input terminal block the other is connected internally by Acorn
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
wwolski
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 5:17 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 78047383DD52-0131191593

Re: Acorn limit switch setup

Post by wwolski »

Thanks for the info, the alt i command sure helps
it turns out that 3/6 switches are defective, but I'm confident that the Acorn is configured properly now
martyscncgarage
Posts: 7131
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: Acorn limit switch setup

Post by martyscncgarage »

wwolski wrote: Sun Jan 03, 2021 5:08 pm Thanks for the info, the alt i command sure helps
it turns out that 3/6 switches are defective, but I'm confident that the Acorn is configured properly now
Yes, the diagnosic screen is worth its weight in gold. You can also watch the INPUT LEDs on Acorn to see the state change.
Marty
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
wwolski
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 5:17 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 78047383DD52-0131191593

Re: Acorn limit switch setup

Post by wwolski »

Hi, This still doesn't work, home all works but limit all does not, I vend tried moving the limit all to input 3 and it made no difference
I am attaching a sketch of how the switches are wired, and I have verified that the switches are operational and wired correctly.

If I do an ALT i command, the home all on INPUT 1 does not toggle, also I cannot move the rectangle to select another input to see it's label

I am also including a report
Attachments
report_78047383DD52-0131191593_2021-01-10_14-34-18.zip
(585.77 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
switch connections
switch connections
martyscncgarage
Posts: 7131
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: Acorn limit switch setup

Post by martyscncgarage »

Are your switches NORMALLY CLOSED or normally open.
Your sketch show they are all normally open.
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
cnckeith
Posts: 2993
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Contact:

Re: Acorn limit switch setup

Post by cnckeith »

When requesting support READ THIS POST first. http://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=1043

Please ALWAYS post a FRESH report. To make a report: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ecvg0VJp1oQ.

(We pride ourselves on providing timely solid technical support but, without good information we may not be able to help and/or reply until such information is posted.)
martyscncgarage
Posts: 7131
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: Acorn limit switch setup

Post by martyscncgarage »

You should have through all your switches from one end of the other. All switches should be CLOSED.
When you home the machine, the control will hit the switch open it, back off of it, close it and move on to the next axis

You don't have your homing wizard page set yet either:
Home.JPG
You need to change from SIMPLE HOMING to AUTOMATIC HOMING
You ALSO need to set your travel limits
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
cnckeith
Posts: 2993
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Contact:

Re: Acorn limit switch setup

Post by cnckeith »

for reference.
Attachments
S14954-ACORN_rev4_LIMITALL_HOMEALL.pdf
(168.73 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
When requesting support READ THIS POST first. http://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=1043

Please ALWAYS post a FRESH report. To make a report: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ecvg0VJp1oQ.

(We pride ourselves on providing timely solid technical support but, without good information we may not be able to help and/or reply until such information is posted.)
Post Reply