ProbeApp V2: The ultimate solution for Tool Height Offsets

All things related to the Centroid Acorn CNC Controller

Moderator: cnckeith

ridekp
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2020 10:26 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: ProbeApp V2: The ultimate solution for Tool Height Offsets

Post by ridekp »

Hey Swissi,

I have been using probe app v2 and it has been running great so far. One question for you though, is it possible to change the default location on the screen for the pop-up window? I am using a 720p screen and even though I know I'm supposed to be using a 1080p screen everything on the cnc12 side has worked flawlessly. The probe app pop up window defaults to about half of the window off of the bottom of my screen. I can reposition it manually but this gets a little tiresome. Hopefully there is an easy change I can make for default screen location? Any help or insight would be greatly appreciated!
swissi
Posts: 483
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 11:15 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 985DADEB24D5-0309180716

Re: ProbeApp V2: The ultimate solution for Tool Height Offsets

Post by swissi »

ridekp wrote: Wed May 05, 2021 12:54 pm Hey Swissi,

I have been using probe app v2 and it has been running great so far. One question for you though, is it possible to change the default location on the screen for the pop-up window? I am using a 720p screen and even though I know I'm supposed to be using a 1080p screen everything on the cnc12 side has worked flawlessly. The probe app pop up window defaults to about half of the window off of the bottom of my screen. I can reposition it manually but this gets a little tiresome. Hopefully there is an easy change I can make for default screen location? Any help or insight would be greatly appreciated!
Just press the "Configuration" button on the main screen of the ProbeApp. Move the configuration window to the default screen position you want and then press the Button "Get current Position from this Window". Done.

-swissi
If you are using Fusion 360, check out my CNC12 specific Post Processor
If you are using a Touch Probe, Tool Touch Off Device or a Triple Corner Finder Plate, check out my ProbeApp

Contact me at swissi2000@gmail.com
ridekp
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2020 10:26 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: ProbeApp V2: The ultimate solution for Tool Height Offsets

Post by ridekp »

Welp, can't believe I missed that but it worked perfectly. Thanks!!
cncbuy
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 13, 2021 3:33 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Contact:

Re: ProbeApp V2: The ultimate solution for Tool Height Offsets

Post by cncbuy »

Thank you.
The Best CNC Machining and Milling Services (CNC Service)https://cncmachinebuy.com/the-best-cnc- ... c-service/
Post Reply