Page 1 of 3

Output1 with spindle on < simple how to video at end>

Posted: Mon Oct 26, 2020 8:53 am
by Martin Zarnay
Hey guys, do you know how to turn on two relays with one command ( M3) and then turn them off with ( m5 )?
basically, I need to turn on two relays with Sindel start and turn them off when the spindle stops...

Re: Output1 with spindle on

Posted: Mon Oct 26, 2020 9:42 am
by Gary Campbell
Set one as Spindle FWD and then make a custom "M3" to toggle on the other. A custom "M5" will toggle them both off

Re: Output1 with spindle on

Posted: Mon Oct 26, 2020 10:04 am
by Martin Zarnay
how to write custom m3 and m5 ?

Re: Output1 with spindle on

Posted: Mon Oct 26, 2020 10:53 am
by martyscncgarage
Martin Zarnay wrote: Mon Oct 26, 2020 8:53 am Hey guys, do you know how to turn on two relays with one command ( M3) and then turn them off with ( m5 )?
basically, I need to turn on two relays with Sindel start and turn them off when the spindle stops...
Follow up question, WHY? What are you trying to accomplish? Maybe we can give you ideas for a solution to your end goal.
Marty

Re: Output1 with spindle on

Posted: Mon Oct 26, 2020 10:55 am
by martyscncgarage
To answer your question very specifically, take the ONE relay on the relay board you assign to Spin forward and have it drive two other relay coils....

Re: Output1 with spindle on

Posted: Mon Oct 26, 2020 11:52 am
by Martin Zarnay
why i need it ? my spindle has air input for blowing out all coolant and stuff from getting in , but I don't want to turn it off manually every time spindle stops, so I hooked up el. switch. and I don't want to connect 12V to same relay what control fovars signal, because worrying about getting 12V to VFD.
that's why I need to connect it to second relay.

Re: Output1 with spindle on

Posted: Mon Oct 26, 2020 12:09 pm
by martyscncgarage
Martin Zarnay wrote: Mon Oct 26, 2020 11:52 am why i need it ? my spindle has air input for blowing out all coolant and stuff from getting in , but I don't want to turn it off manually every time spindle stops, so I hooked up el. switch. and I don't want to connect 12V to same relay what control fovars signal, because worrying about getting 12V to VFD.
that's why I need to connect it to second relay.
And you are out of inputs to use another relay for coolant and use the corresponding Macro to turn it on and off automatically?
I gave you your solution, use the relay on the relay board you have configured for spindle control to drive two relay coils or ONE relay with multiple contacts (DPDT) one contact pair for your spindle, one contact pair for your coolant.

Re: Output1 with spindle on

Posted: Mon Oct 26, 2020 12:41 pm
by Martin Zarnay
I have a Acorn board with 8 outputs, before I had board where relays 1with8 was paired and 2wit7 . now I have new one and there are all relays controlled separately.
( I still have some relays free )
yes I know what you mean but I don't have another relay with multiple connectors... :(
could it be done with som macro or something? also I don't really know how to write macro very well...
i was also thinking to modify postprocessor so when it see M3 it will write M15 same time and M5-M16
but could not find relevant line in postprocessor

Re: Output1 with spindle on

Posted: Mon Oct 26, 2020 2:19 pm
by cncsnw
This is yet another example of something that could be done with no hardware, and just two lines added to the PLC program.

It is unfortunate that the "Acorn philosophy" is not to change anything in the PLC program, apparently for fear of offending the Wizard.

Re: Output1 with spindle on

Posted: Mon Oct 26, 2020 2:23 pm
by cncsnw

Code: Select all

; in the definitions section:
AirPurge IS OUT1
;...
; in the StandardSpindleStage section:
IF SpindleEnableOut_M THEN (AirPurge)