Output1 with spindle on < simple how to video at end>

All things related to the Centroid Acorn CNC Controller

Moderator: cnckeith

Martin Zarnay
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 5:44 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 7804732CDADC-0123191572

Output1 with spindle on < simple how to video at end>

Post by Martin Zarnay »

Hey guys, do you know how to turn on two relays with one command ( M3) and then turn them off with ( m5 )?
basically, I need to turn on two relays with Sindel start and turn them off when the spindle stops...
Gary Campbell
Posts: 1395
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:32 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: Acorn 238
Location: Marquette, MI
Contact:

Re: Output1 with spindle on

Post by Gary Campbell »

Set one as Spindle FWD and then make a custom "M3" to toggle on the other. A custom "M5" will toggle them both off
GCnC Control
CNC Control & Retrofits
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos
Martin Zarnay
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 5:44 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 7804732CDADC-0123191572

Re: Output1 with spindle on

Post by Martin Zarnay »

how to write custom m3 and m5 ?
martyscncgarage
Posts: 6676
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: Output1 with spindle on

Post by martyscncgarage »

Martin Zarnay wrote: Mon Oct 26, 2020 8:53 am Hey guys, do you know how to turn on two relays with one command ( M3) and then turn them off with ( m5 )?
basically, I need to turn on two relays with Sindel start and turn them off when the spindle stops...
Follow up question, WHY? What are you trying to accomplish? Maybe we can give you ideas for a solution to your end goal.
Marty
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
martyscncgarage
Posts: 6676
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: Output1 with spindle on

Post by martyscncgarage »

To answer your question very specifically, take the ONE relay on the relay board you assign to Spin forward and have it drive two other relay coils....
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
Martin Zarnay
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 5:44 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 7804732CDADC-0123191572

Re: Output1 with spindle on

Post by Martin Zarnay »

why i need it ? my spindle has air input for blowing out all coolant and stuff from getting in , but I don't want to turn it off manually every time spindle stops, so I hooked up el. switch. and I don't want to connect 12V to same relay what control fovars signal, because worrying about getting 12V to VFD.
that's why I need to connect it to second relay.
martyscncgarage
Posts: 6676
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: Output1 with spindle on

Post by martyscncgarage »

Martin Zarnay wrote: Mon Oct 26, 2020 11:52 am why i need it ? my spindle has air input for blowing out all coolant and stuff from getting in , but I don't want to turn it off manually every time spindle stops, so I hooked up el. switch. and I don't want to connect 12V to same relay what control fovars signal, because worrying about getting 12V to VFD.
that's why I need to connect it to second relay.
And you are out of inputs to use another relay for coolant and use the corresponding Macro to turn it on and off automatically?
I gave you your solution, use the relay on the relay board you have configured for spindle control to drive two relay coils or ONE relay with multiple contacts (DPDT) one contact pair for your spindle, one contact pair for your coolant.
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
Martin Zarnay
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 5:44 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 7804732CDADC-0123191572

Re: Output1 with spindle on

Post by Martin Zarnay »

I have a Acorn board with 8 outputs, before I had board where relays 1with8 was paired and 2wit7 . now I have new one and there are all relays controlled separately.
( I still have some relays free )
yes I know what you mean but I don't have another relay with multiple connectors... :(
could it be done with som macro or something? also I don't really know how to write macro very well...
i was also thinking to modify postprocessor so when it see M3 it will write M15 same time and M5-M16
but could not find relevant line in postprocessor
cncsnw
Posts: 1595
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: Output1 with spindle on

Post by cncsnw »

This is yet another example of something that could be done with no hardware, and just two lines added to the PLC program.

It is unfortunate that the "Acorn philosophy" is not to change anything in the PLC program, apparently for fear of offending the Wizard.
cncsnw
Posts: 1595
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: Output1 with spindle on

Post by cncsnw »

Code: Select all

; in the definitions section:
AirPurge IS OUT1
;...
; in the StandardSpindleStage section:
IF SpindleEnableOut_M THEN (AirPurge)
Post Reply