Graph function in continuous loop

All things related to the Centroid Acorn CNC Controller

Moderator: cnckeith

slodat
Posts: 793
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2018 11:16 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Graph function in continuous loop

Post by slodat »

Came across this oddity this morning. When I graph the attached gcode, it is in a continuous loop.

Attachments
3.nc
(35.56 KiB) Downloaded 123 times
report_F045DA799D7D-0206191625_2020-10-13_08-57-08.zip
(625.98 KiB) Downloaded 145 times
Nigelo
Posts: 368
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 4:03 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: F045DA80C8B8-0905181172
E415F6F70BC3-0318203049
98F07B91FC6B-0123236802
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: UK

Re: Graph function in continuous loop

Post by Nigelo »

Yes I have experienced this with v4.50 too but only when the flashing / pulsating / strobing problem occurs after Probing, as reported on another thread
Hope this helps
Nigel

"You can lead a horse to water but you cannot force it to drink"
slodat
Posts: 793
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2018 11:16 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Re: Graph function in continuous loop

Post by slodat »

I had not considered this may be related to the flickering after probing bug. I'm seeing this behavior in a very simple file as well. I've attached a simple peck drilling file.
Attachments
drilling.nc
(2.23 KiB) Downloaded 136 times
Nigelo
Posts: 368
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 4:03 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: F045DA80C8B8-0905181172
E415F6F70BC3-0318203049
98F07B91FC6B-0123236802
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
Location: UK

Re: Graph function in continuous loop

Post by Nigelo »

To be fair, I have only experienced this once and coincidentally in the last 2 weeks, after probing followed by flickering and then graphing immediately before running job. This was all in a single session. Restarting CNC12 (and rehoming of course) cleared the issue but I did not need to use probe again before running job.

Thanks for the ESC workaround tip on another thread but did you try this on the graphing issue?
Hope this helps
Nigel

"You can lead a horse to water but you cannot force it to drink"
cnckeith
Posts: 7287
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
Contact:

Re: Graph function in continuous loop

Post by cnckeith »

thanks, for the video, report and file, we are trying to recreate it here on our machines.
Need support? READ THIS POST first. http://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=1043
All Acorn Documentation is located here: viewtopic.php?f=60&t=3397
Answers to common questions: viewforum.php?f=63
and here viewforum.php?f=61
Gear we use but don't sell. https://www.centroidcnc.com/centroid_di ... _gear.html
cnckeith
Posts: 7287
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
Contact:

Re: Graph function in continuous loop

Post by cnckeith »

ok..here is some info on this..

this is usually caused by a macro or piece of code that does not contain a "IF #4202 || #4201 THEN GOTO nnn" where nnn is the end. Or stated another way, code that has a goto loop with a condition that will not be true when graphing (like the state of an IO).
Need support? READ THIS POST first. http://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=1043
All Acorn Documentation is located here: viewtopic.php?f=60&t=3397
Answers to common questions: viewforum.php?f=63
and here viewforum.php?f=61
Gear we use but don't sell. https://www.centroidcnc.com/centroid_di ... _gear.html
swissi
Posts: 573
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 11:15 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 985DADEB24D5-0309180716
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Re: Graph function in continuous loop

Post by swissi »

Looking at the drilling.cnc example, that could probably mean that the statement

Code: Select all

 "IF #4202 || #4201 THEN GOTO nnn" 
might be missing in the mfunc6.mac Tool Change macro.

-swissi
If you are using Fusion 360, check out my CNC12 specific Post Processor
If you are using a Touch Probe, Tool Touch Off Device or a Triple Corner Finder Plate, check out my ProbeApp

Contact me at swissi2000@gmail.com
slodat
Posts: 793
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2018 11:16 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Re: Graph function in continuous loop

Post by slodat »

swissi wrote: Wed Oct 14, 2020 11:06 am Looking at the drilling.cnc example, that could probably mean that the statement

Code: Select all

 "IF #4202 || #4201 THEN GOTO nnn" 
might be missing in the mfunc6.mac Tool Change macro.

-swissi
I'm not following. Can you elaborate?
swissi
Posts: 573
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 11:15 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: 985DADEB24D5-0309180716
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No

Re: Graph function in continuous loop

Post by swissi »

slodat wrote: Wed Oct 14, 2020 1:51 pm I'm not following. Can you elaborate?
Keith said this problem could be caused by not having the command

Code: Select all

 "IF #4202 || #4201 THEN GOTO nnn"
in one of the scripts so the most obvious script that could cause this issue could be the M6 (mfunc6.mac) script.

Check your mfunc6.mac file if you have that line at the beginning of the script, basically ignoring the script and just jump to the end of it if CNC12 is in Graphing mode.

Hope that explains it.

-swissi
If you are using Fusion 360, check out my CNC12 specific Post Processor
If you are using a Touch Probe, Tool Touch Off Device or a Triple Corner Finder Plate, check out my ProbeApp

Contact me at swissi2000@gmail.com
Allin1Chris
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 12:53 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes

Re: Graph function in continuous loop

Post by Allin1Chris »

Hi Slodat,

After reloading your report and your job file, i am unable to replicate your issue on my end atleast. However, after experimenting for a while i may have something for you.

In this particular case i do not think it is a "loop" caused by a macro, they seem to be fine in this case, but never hurts to double check them.

Could you try disabling your touchscreen or temporarily try plugging in another monitor? Reason i noticed after it has graphed, if you click anywhere on the cnc12 window it will "reload" the graph again.

My thinking is that you may have debris on your touchscreen or something causing it to "touch" without input causing the graph to continuously reload.
When requesting support READ THIS POST first. http://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=1043

Please ALWAYS post a FRESH report. To make a report: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ecvg0VJp1oQ.

(We pride ourselves on providing timely solid technical support but, without good information we may not be able to help and/or reply until such information is posted.)

Centroid PLC Tutorial Videos
Post Reply