Possible Bug in v4.50 when Probing with DP-4

All things related to the Centroid Acorn CNC Controller

Moderator: cnckeith

slodat
Posts: 600
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2018 11:16 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: Possible Bug in v4.50 when Probing with DP-4

Post by slodat »

I’m running 4.2 on my router. This issue is not there in the previous version.
power67
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2020 1:14 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
CNC Control System Serial Number: none

Re: Possible Bug in v4.50 when Probing with DP-4

Post by power67 »

I have the flickering as well. do we know when the fix will be pushed? It is very hard to probe/set axis. I think it is more to probe detect as I just installed a switch to tell when my probe is in use. It did not seem to do this before I installed the detect switch.
martyscncgarage
Posts: 7138
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC12: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
CNC Control System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: Possible Bug in v4.50 when Probing with DP-4

Post by martyscncgarage »

harry320 wrote: Fri Oct 16, 2020 10:19 am I have the same problem with the flashing screen after probe is disconnected.
I also experienced axis movement would sometimes stop during probing routine, pushing cycle star again would make it resume.
I only upgraded to v4.5 for the additional probing options. I have reverted back to 4.2.
Yes, it has been corrected in the beta releases. There *may* be a new Beta by the weekend.
If you are on 4.50, you have to live with it until you either try the 4.59 beta release or wait for 4.60
Just exit CNC12 and come back into it and the flashing should go away. No need to power down Acorn.
Marty
Reminder, for support please follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=383
We can't "SEE" what you see...
Mesa, AZ
Post Reply