Page 1 of 1

System Defined Inputs and Blocking Spindle Run

Posted: Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:45 pm
by FlyingHaggis
Sort of a two part question

a) Input, when using the config app, you can choose from some predefined input functions.
Is there anywhere were these are full documented in how they interact with the system

eg SpindleOK, SpindleUnlock, ToolIsClamped



b) I am ordering spindle that has the ability to change tool, I think Franco reviewed it.
The user manual advises a few things....
i) air supply for "air seal" be kept running when ever the spindle operates.
So i have an air pressure switch ( NO when below target PSI ) on the air supply.

ii) That the spindle is not operated if the "tool-clamp" indicated not clamped.
(It is not clear if this sensor can internally block the spindle for spinning up.)

So how then to use these two inputs to ensure the spindle can not run if they are active.
SpindleOk - kicks you out of MDI when active, even if the spindle is not running.

Re: System Defined Inputs and Blocking Spindle Run

Posted: Fri Apr 26, 2019 1:05 pm
by cnckeith
please post a fresh report.zip

Re: System Defined Inputs and Blocking Spindle Run

Posted: Sat Apr 27, 2019 11:24 am
by FlyingHaggis
I'm not suggesting there is a fault or anything.
Just curious to learn the details of these pre-defined inputs.

If i define an input as "SpindleOK", and I am in MDI mode, and this triggers it shows a "Spindle Error" and reverts to the main screen.
That's fine - makes sense.

But give the Spindle's tool holder has 2 outputs (outputs a voltage, not a relay/pull low/OpenCollector)
  • Tool Detect
  • Tool Clamp
I'd like to ensure the spindle can not run if these are not in their correct states.

Re: System Defined Inputs and Blocking Spindle Run

Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2019 12:02 pm
by FlyingHaggis
Below is a list of all the Inputs, without trying each of them, some have some defined behavior when they trigger.

Is this documented anywhere ?


• BackGear

• ChuckIsOpen
• ChunkIsClosed

• CutOffIsDown
• DriveOk
• EStop

• FirstAxisHomeOk
• FirstAxisMinusLimitOk
• FirstAxisPlusLimitOk
• SecondAxisHomeOk
• SecondAxisMinusLimitOk
• SecondAxisPlusLimitOk
• ThirdAxisMinusLimitOk
• ThirdPlusLimitOk
• ThridAxisHomeOk
• FourthAxisHomeOk
• FourthAxisMinusLimitOk
• FourthAxisPlusLimitOk

• HomeAll
• LimitAll
• LubeOk
• PartChuteIsIn

• ProbeDetect
• ProbeTripped

• SlaveHomeInput

• SpindleHighRange
• SpindleIsLocked
• SpindleIsOriented
• SpindleLowRange
• SpindleMedRange

• SpindleOk
• ToolIsUnclamped

• ToolTouchOffDetect
• ToolTouchOffTriggered

• Unused

Re: System Defined Inputs and Blocking Spindle Run

Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2019 3:49 pm
by DannyB
FlyingHaggis wrote: Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:45 pm Sort of a two part question

a) Input, when using the config app, you can choose from some predefined input functions.
Is there anywhere were these are full documented in how they interact with the system

eg SpindleOK, SpindleUnlock, ToolIsClamped



b) I am ordering spindle that has the ability to change tool, I think Franco reviewed it.
The user manual advises a few things....
i) air supply for "air seal" be kept running when ever the spindle operates.
So i have an air pressure switch ( NO when below target PSI ) on the air supply.

ii) That the spindle is not operated if the "tool-clamp" indicated not clamped.
(It is not clear if this sensor can internally block the spindle for spinning up.)

So how then to use these two inputs to ensure the spindle can not run if they are active.
SpindleOk - kicks you out of MDI when active, even if the spindle is not running.

So, dunno about the existing variables for Acorn, as i'm using OAK's, but this is pretty easy to do directly in the PLC code

The code looks like this:

;--Air pressure for ATC
IF (M3 && !AirPressureOkay)
THEN FaultMsg_W = AIR_PRESSURE_LOW_FAULT, SET OtherFault_M

; Spindle must have a tool to be allowed to spin

IF (M3 && SpindleColletOpen)
THEN FaultMsg_W = COLLET_OPEN_FAULT, SET SpindleFault_M

IF (M3 && !SpindleToolPresent)
THEN FaultMsg_W = TOOL_NOT_PRESENT_FAULT, SET SpindleFault_M


(I defined these fault messages)

To avoid the MDI issue you mention, they only trigger if M3 is set.

I defined AirPressureOkay, SpindleColletOpen, and SpindleToolPresent inputs, and they come directly from the spindle sensors/air pressure trigger sensor.

It looks like Keith just posted Acorn PLC programs for ATC here, including Rack mode ATC
viewtopic.php?f=60&t=3049&p=22831&hilit=atc#p22831
viewtopic.php?f=63&t=1340&p=7671&hilit=atc#p7671

Re: System Defined Inputs and Blocking Spindle Run

Posted: Sun May 05, 2019 2:09 am
by FlyingHaggis
I'll give those a read.
Thanks