Height Offset Problem
Moderator: cnckeith
-
- Posts: 93
- Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2023 9:24 am
- Acorn CNC Controller: No
- Plasma CNC Controller: No
- AcornSix CNC Controller: No
- Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
- Hickory CNC Controller: No
- Oak CNC controller: No
- CNC Control System Serial Number: none
- DC3IOB: No
- CNC12: No
- CNC11: No
- CPU10 or CPU7: No
Re: Height Offset Problem
To explain what Uwe was saying, if you look back at your videos, the first time you probed, you can see the tool loaded in the top-right reads T4 H100, so it's using height offset 100 which is your probe. But the second probing cycle, the tool loaded reads T4 H4, using height offset 4. So the machine thinks the tool is about 3 inches higher than it actually is because it thinks T4 is there.
Domenic
When requesting support READ THIS POST first.
Please ALWAYS post a FRESH report.
(We pride ourselves on providing timely solid technical support but, without good information we may not be able to help and/or reply until such information is posted.)
When requesting support READ THIS POST first.
Please ALWAYS post a FRESH report.
(We pride ourselves on providing timely solid technical support but, without good information we may not be able to help and/or reply until such information is posted.)
(Note: Liking will "up vote" a post in the search results helping others find good information faster)
-
- Posts: 534
- Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2020 8:41 pm
- Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
- Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
- Oak CNC controller: No
- CNC Control System Serial Number: none
- DC3IOB: No
- CNC12: Yes
- CNC11: No
- CPU10 or CPU7: No
- Location: Arizona
Re: Height Offset Problem
Thanks... that helps. But why is this happening. Why would this change after I ran simple gcode?
(Note: Liking will "up vote" a post in the search results helping others find good information faster)
-
- Posts: 8227
- Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
- Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
- Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
- Oak CNC controller: Yes
- CNC Control System Serial Number: none
- DC3IOB: Yes
- CNC11: Yes
- CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
- Contact:
Re: Height Offset Problem
you may find swissi's probe app useful as it hold's your hand through the various methods and setups when it comes to all things probes.
https://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=6149
https://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=6149
Need support? READ THIS POST first. http://centroidcncforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=1043
All Acorn Documentation is located here: viewtopic.php?f=60&t=3397
Answers to common questions: viewforum.php?f=63
and here viewforum.php?f=61
Gear we use but don't sell. https://www.centroidcnc.com/centroid_di ... _gear.html
All Acorn Documentation is located here: viewtopic.php?f=60&t=3397
Answers to common questions: viewforum.php?f=63
and here viewforum.php?f=61
Gear we use but don't sell. https://www.centroidcnc.com/centroid_di ... _gear.html
(Note: Liking will "up vote" a post in the search results helping others find good information faster)
-
- Posts: 596
- Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 11:15 am
- Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
- Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
- Oak CNC controller: No
- CNC Control System Serial Number: 985DADEB24D5-0309180716
- DC3IOB: No
- CNC11: No
- CPU10 or CPU7: No
Re: Height Offset Problem
Look at the code you posted:
Code: Select all
N30 T4 M6
N35 S3000 M3
N40 G54
N50 G0 X2.19 Y-0.6574
N55 G43 Z0.4 H4
When your job ends CNC12 is most likely still set at T4 H4 when you look in the top center of the CNC12 screen. Now when you load your Touch Probe with the command T100 M6, CNC12 will show T100 H4 because CNC12 does not automatically switch the Tool Height Offset to H100, you must command that with a G43 H100 and then CNC12 will show T100 H100 and your height probing with the TP will show the correct coordinates.
Not to complicate things even more, but you need to be aware that any of the 200 Height Offset values (H1 - H200) can be assigned to any of the 200 Tool numbers (T1 - T200). So in theory, you could assign H10 to T20 as an example iand n in this case you would need to issue the command T20 G43 H10.
The command G49 will turn of Tool Height Offsets and CNC12 will show T4 H-- as an example.
As Keith mentioned, the ProbeApp does a lot of guidance to setup tool height offsets correctly. The ProbeApp does have a Setup Questionnaire that will ask you questions about your machine and will setup everything based on your answers.
Hope this helps.
-swissi
If you are using Fusion 360, check out my CNC12 specific Post Processor
If you are using a Touch Probe, Tool Touch Off Device or a Triple Corner Finder Plate, check out CHIPS
Contact me at swissi2000@gmail.com
If you are using a Touch Probe, Tool Touch Off Device or a Triple Corner Finder Plate, check out CHIPS
Contact me at swissi2000@gmail.com
(Note: Liking will "up vote" a post in the search results helping others find good information faster)
-
- Posts: 369
- Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2018 10:07 pm
- Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
- Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
- Oak CNC controller: No
- CNC Control System Serial Number: F045DA7CBF8b-103011290
- DC3IOB: No
- CNC11: No
- CPU10 or CPU7: No
Re: Height Offset Problem
I have my Parameter #3 set to 0.
(Note: Liking will "up vote" a post in the search results helping others find good information faster)
-
- Posts: 534
- Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2020 8:41 pm
- Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
- Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
- Oak CNC controller: No
- CNC Control System Serial Number: none
- DC3IOB: No
- CNC12: Yes
- CNC11: No
- CPU10 or CPU7: No
- Location: Arizona
Re: Height Offset Problem
Swissi,
Thanks for the great explanation. I am ordering your probe app NOW!
Thanks for the great explanation. I am ordering your probe app NOW!
(Note: Liking will "up vote" a post in the search results helping others find good information faster)
-
- Posts: 2894
- Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2021 3:49 pm
- Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
- Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
- Oak CNC controller: No
- CNC Control System Serial Number: 6433DB0446C1-08115074
- DC3IOB: No
- CNC12: Yes
- CNC11: No
- CPU10 or CPU7: No
- Location: Germany
Re: Height Offset Problem
This is because there is no G49 at the end of the g-code
G49 unloads the current tool offset height, so T4 H4 stays active.
Pls, work through the manual, helping you to understand what the UI tells you and how g-code works.
Only using CAM like fusion will left you several times with some ??? over your head
Uwe
(Note: Liking will "up vote" a post in the search results helping others find good information faster)
-
- Posts: 534
- Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2020 8:41 pm
- Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
- Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
- Oak CNC controller: No
- CNC Control System Serial Number: none
- DC3IOB: No
- CNC12: Yes
- CNC11: No
- CPU10 or CPU7: No
- Location: Arizona
Re: Height Offset Problem
Thank you. I started this 2 years ago, never had touched a machine before, converted a machine, learned lots of Fusion 360. Machined some nice stuff... Next stop... gcode.
(Note: Liking will "up vote" a post in the search results helping others find good information faster)
-
- Posts: 2894
- Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2021 3:49 pm
- Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
- Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
- Oak CNC controller: No
- CNC Control System Serial Number: 6433DB0446C1-08115074
- DC3IOB: No
- CNC12: Yes
- CNC11: No
- CPU10 or CPU7: No
- Location: Germany
Re: Height Offset Problem
Starting with fusion is like learning to run before learning to walk
Uwe
Uwe
(Note: Liking will "up vote" a post in the search results helping others find good information faster)