How to set keyboard Arrows

All things related to the Centroid Acorn CNC Controller

Moderator: cnckeith

Post Reply
Gary Campbell
Posts: 163
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:32 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: C8FD19D3C3E1-1109170238
Location: Marquette, MI

How to set keyboard Arrows

Post by Gary Campbell » Mon Dec 25, 2017 12:40 pm

Is there a way to set the keyboard arrows to jog the machine (vs. the VCP buttons) I'm using CNC12_4.10
Thanks in advance
GCnC Control
CNC Control & Retrofits
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

DICKEYBIRD
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 7:38 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: n/a yet
Location: Collierville, TN USA

Re: How to set keyboard Arrows

Post by DICKEYBIRD » Mon Dec 25, 2017 12:54 pm

Alt J brings up the jog screen. The keyboard arrows & page up - page down then work as usual.
Milton in Collierville, TN

"Accuracy is the sum total of your compensating mistakes."

cnckeith
Posts: 605
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
System Serial Number: none
Contact:

Re: How to set keyboard Arrows

Post by cnckeith » Mon Dec 25, 2017 12:59 pm


Gary Campbell
Posts: 163
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:32 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: C8FD19D3C3E1-1109170238
Location: Marquette, MI

Re: How to set keyboard Arrows

Post by Gary Campbell » Mon Dec 25, 2017 1:23 pm

Thanks Guys and Merry Christmas
GCnC Control
CNC Control & Retrofits
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

martyscncgarage
Posts: 954
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: How to set keyboard Arrows

Post by martyscncgarage » Mon Dec 25, 2017 4:38 pm

Gary Campbell wrote:
Mon Dec 25, 2017 12:40 pm
Is there a way to set the keyboard arrows to jog the machine (vs. the VCP buttons) I'm using CNC12_4.10
Thanks in advance
Turn USB device off in Wizard.
Then in CNC12, press Alt+J
Then use the arrows
Last edited by martyscncgarage on Mon Dec 25, 2017 11:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"Jack of all trades, master of none!"
Mesa, AZ

Gary Campbell
Posts: 163
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:32 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: C8FD19D3C3E1-1109170238
Location: Marquette, MI

Re: How to set keyboard Arrows

Post by Gary Campbell » Mon Dec 25, 2017 11:01 pm

Thanks Marty..
That brings up a couple questions:
1) Did you mean "Alt + J" rather than the "Alt + I" that you typed?

2) I just put a new dedicated computer in service yesterday. I used a report to transfer the settings from my old to the new. When I open the Wizard, non of the current settings are present. So if I make any small change, it wipes all my existing settings when I "write to control". Is this the expected behavior? CNC12_4.10
GCnC Control
CNC Control & Retrofits
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

martyscncgarage
Posts: 954
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: How to set keyboard Arrows

Post by martyscncgarage » Mon Dec 25, 2017 11:59 pm

Gary Campbell wrote:
Mon Dec 25, 2017 11:01 pm
Thanks Marty..
That brings up a couple questions:
1) Did you mean "Alt + J" rather than the "Alt + I" that you typed?

2) I just put a new dedicated computer in service yesterday. I used a report to transfer the settings from my old to the new. When I open the Wizard, non of the current settings are present. So if I make any small change, it wipes all my existing settings when I "write to control". Is this the expected behavior? CNC12_4.10
Yes, sorry Alt+J
Take screen shots of the old wizard files and do a fresh install of 4.10
Then using the Wizard screen shots repopulate the fields in the 4.10 Wizard.
That's the best way to handle the 4.10 upgrade at this time.
"Jack of all trades, master of none!"
Mesa, AZ

Gary Campbell
Posts: 163
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:32 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: C8FD19D3C3E1-1109170238
Location: Marquette, MI

Re: How to set keyboard Arrows

Post by Gary Campbell » Tue Dec 26, 2017 12:30 pm

Thanks Marty...
I need to learn these procedures better. From previous posts I was under the impression that saving a report on one computer and then retrieving it on another transfers all the settings. Which it does, but renders the Wizard, and any changes you may wish to make in the future using it, pretty close to useless.

Of course, since I have no connection to my lathe acorn, I cannot open it to get the screen snips, and I'm not sure I want to start from scratch on a working unit. I will pay more attention on the next as I am in the process of installing updates to my next system for the mill (hopefully Router) before making the required power and security changes to allow good comm with an Acorn
GCnC Control
CNC Control & Retrofits
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

martyscncgarage
Posts: 954
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: How to set keyboard Arrows

Post by martyscncgarage » Tue Dec 26, 2017 1:34 pm

Gary Campbell wrote:
Tue Dec 26, 2017 12:30 pm
Thanks Marty...
I need to learn these procedures better. From previous posts I was under the impression that saving a report on one computer and then retrieving it on another transfers all the settings. Which it does, but renders the Wizard, and any changes you may wish to make in the future using it, pretty close to useless.

Of course, since I have no connection to my lathe acorn, I cannot open it to get the screen snips, and I'm not sure I want to start from scratch on a working unit. I will pay more attention on the next as I am in the process of installing updates to my next system for the mill (hopefully Router) before making the required power and security changes to allow good comm with an Acorn
No Gary, the report feature works well and restores well. Sometimes there is a rev that replaces the PLC and that's an issue.
I believe Centroid will explain if they haven't already, check the sticky posts at the top of the forum.
"Jack of all trades, master of none!"
Mesa, AZ

Centroid_Tech
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 2:24 pm

Re: How to set keyboard Arrows

Post by Centroid_Tech » Tue Jan 09, 2018 1:12 pm

Marty is correct. The report feature does work as you would expect it to. If you take a report from a system that is running CNC12 v4.08, you can load that report onto another system that is running CNC12 v4.08 and all of your configuration files will be transferred. You should be able to just start using your second system without any issues. The problem is when you are using a report from an older system, let's say CNC12 v4.08, and installing it onto a system that is running a newer version of software, let's say CNC12 v4.10. With a new released version of software, there are changes that have been made either to the Wizard or the CNC12 software which affect some of the configuration files such as the PLC program and parameter files and etc. If you install a backup from an older software version which will overwrite the configuration files that are associated with the newer software version, there is going to be a conflict with those configuration files and the new version of software. if you are updating please follow the update instructions found here. http://www.centroidcnc.com/centroid_diy ... ctions.pdf

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest