Tool Changing for spindles without tool holders.

All things related to the Centroid Acorn CNC Controller

Moderator: cnckeith

jazzcnc
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 8:23 am
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none

Tool Changing for spindles without tool holders.

Post by jazzcnc » Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:46 pm

Ok after receiving Acorn and playing around with software in bench test mode. It's become obvious that there is NO provision for spindles without tool holders to change tools. By this I mean when cutting Jobs with Multiple tools.

It appears when doing a tool change none of the axis can be Jogged, making it so cannot possibly set Z part Zero. To those who have those types of a spindle and are used to cutting Jobs with more than one tool this is a Big issue.

Now I've been told that it could be made possible with some changes to the tool change macro.
So the point of this post is two-fold.
#1 To ask for help from those that know.
#2 To help inform others in the same position.

So can this be done.?

Gary Campbell
Posts: 163
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:32 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: C8FD19D3C3E1-1109170238
Location: Marquette, MI

Re: Tool Changing for spindles without tool holders.

Post by Gary Campbell » Fri Jan 26, 2018 4:19 pm

Jazz...
This is something that has been proposed to be released with the upcoming "Router Pro" set to be released with Centroid Control v4.12. There are other discussions about this on the forum if you search around a bit.

Personally, I am building a router machine with the express purpose to work with the Centroid staff and forum members that are router owners to modify the macros to be a little more router friendly, more familiar screen buttons, and yes add single tool with touch plate, multiple tool with zero after change and ATC use. As an answer to your question, this will happen in stages, mostly as I listed it.

Based on what I know presently, you (I, we) are for the time being relegated to zeroing a given bit, running those toolpaths that apply to that bit in single file. Which matches feature to 90%+ of routers out there.
GCnC Control
CNC Control & Retrofits
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

Dave_C
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:25 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none
Contact:

Re: Tool Changing for spindles without tool holders.

Post by Dave_C » Fri Jan 26, 2018 5:05 pm

I'm going to have this issue as well as the knee mill I am converting is an R-8 spindle and I just use collets for tool holders (right now).

I thought about changing each tool change request to an M01 (optional stop) and then make my tool changes by hand.

My tool library will have all tools set to 0 length and only have diameters in the tool table. I will have to set my tool heights using the knee and a gauge block.

As long as my tool change position is a constant I think I can make this work.

We will see, I'm not done with the mill yet.

Dave C.
Grizzly G0678 CNC conversion with Acorn in progress!

jazzcnc
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 8:23 am
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none

Re: Tool Changing for spindles without tool holders.

Post by jazzcnc » Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:03 pm

Gary Campbell wrote:
Fri Jan 26, 2018 4:19 pm
Based on what I know presently, you (I, we) are for the time being relegated to zeroing a given bit, running those toolpaths that apply to that bit in single file. Which matches feature to 90%+ of routers out there.
Ok I'll just have to wait and see then but for now looks like Acorn is none starter for me and some of the Gantry type machines I build. Because between this and lack of independent homing with slaved axis it really is none starter for Large Gantry machines.

Let's hope they get this done quick.

cnckeith
Posts: 605
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
System Serial Number: none
Contact:

Re: Tool Changing for spindles without tool holders.

Post by cnckeith » Sat Jan 27, 2018 1:14 pm

hey, guys, the mill version can do it. edit the tool change macro and customize it to do what you want. then it will do anything you program it to do:-)
the "router" version of cnc12 is simply the Mill version with some of these router specific macros already written up, canned (and fully editable) to make it easy for guys that don't want to write or edit a macro.

Web Goblin
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:42 am
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none

Re: Tool Changing for spindles without tool holders.

Post by Web Goblin » Sat Jan 27, 2018 3:47 pm

Nice to see you back Dean.
I have been looking at the Acorn since I decided to rebuild my router, and get away from Mach 3, and been searching for info on the tool change procedure but couldn't find anything. As Dean says this is a must for us guys with collet style spindles to be able to set the tool length on the go.
Hopefully v4.12 will appear soon and we can see what it offers.

cnckeith
Posts: 605
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
System Serial Number: none
Contact:

Re: Tool Changing for spindles without tool holders.

Post by cnckeith » Sat Jan 27, 2018 4:21 pm

I asked Scott to post two different sample tool change macros with resetting z0 position built into them he says he'll have it up here on Monday.
The M6 tool change macros is juat a text file of other commands that defines what happens when cnc12 executes a M6. The macros are fully editable so you can tweak them to do exactly what you want to do with your particular router.

jazzcnc
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 8:23 am
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none

Re: Tool Changing for spindles without tool holders.

Post by jazzcnc » Sat Jan 27, 2018 7:09 pm

Keith I've looked for M6 macro which I presume you call mfunc6.mac and there isn't one in my cncm folder. goes 3, 4, 7,8, etc but no m6.
Is this normal.?

aamir
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:31 am
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
System Serial Number: none

Re: Tool Changing for spindles without tool holders.

Post by aamir » Sat Jan 27, 2018 8:35 pm

Hello Guy

I think u guys looking for a rack type ATC
Similar to one in attached video .

https://youtu.be/PxQUUxk_QMQ

I did it with old cnc10

I will post the m6 macro for this atc later .

Aamir

footpetaljones
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 8:53 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none

Re: Tool Changing for spindles without tool holders.

Post by footpetaljones » Sat Jan 27, 2018 10:38 pm

Aamir,

That is a very interesting design for a mill. Can I ask who the manufacturer is?

I am very interested in seeing your macro program for the tool changer.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest