Acorn ERRORS during first move <resolved>

All things related to the Centroid Acorn CNC Controller

Moderator: cnckeith

ScotY
Posts: 344
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 7:57 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none
Location: Honolulu, HI

Re: Acorn ERRORS during first move

Post by ScotY » Tue Jan 09, 2018 4:56 pm

I would assume since it was working before, then it might be your settings are asking the motor to move to fast. If you exceed the rated RPM of the motor, it will fault. My memory isn't the greatest, but you might be able to exceed the rated RPM a little, but go to far, and it will fault for sure...done that myself while experimenting. :lol:

cnckeith
Posts: 605
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
System Serial Number: none
Contact:

Re: Acorn ERRORS during first move

Post by cnckeith » Tue Jan 09, 2018 4:58 pm

run wizard in bench test mode using the bench test radio button. be sure to enter the proper steps per rev and then press "write settings to cnc control configuration" and report back.

BrandSacped
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 11:55 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none

Re: Acorn ERRORS during first move

Post by BrandSacped » Tue Jan 09, 2018 5:02 pm

I have thought the same thing. That's why I just posted my math, the spreadsheet is perfect, but my math logic can be error prone. :?

Am I putting out too many steps for the motor. I have a command speed of 100 ipm.

BrandSacped
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 11:55 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none

Re: Acorn ERRORS during first move

Post by BrandSacped » Tue Jan 09, 2018 5:07 pm

@cnckeith I'll go down in a couple hours and do that.

In the mean time can anyone see a problem with my math? Could I have the settings wrong and I am sending out too many step pulses for the servo?

cnckeith
Posts: 605
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
System Serial Number: none
Contact:

Re: Acorn ERRORS during first move

Post by cnckeith » Tue Jan 09, 2018 5:21 pm

There are two Clearpaths a hi Res unit and a low-res unit... the high-res is 6400 the low-res one is 800. I would also connect up the clear path to the Clearpath configuration software and open that up and see what the settings are set to.

BrandSacped
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 11:55 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none

Re: Acorn ERRORS during first move

Post by BrandSacped » Tue Jan 09, 2018 5:40 pm

I did use the clearpath MSP software to re-tune the motor for the load and check performance and any errors that might occur.

I'm starting to think I must have the steps per inch or the acceleration settings in Centroid too high. That would explain a reason for the error code after a small amount of movement. I dont remember what my accelleration is set to, but if it's too high I'll get a following error from clearpath. Could that cause a 9031 DRIVE FAULT! ?

762x51
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 8:40 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: B0D5CC56DD75-0605170063 , 985DAD4295CF-0928170127 , 38D2694E4703-1222170401
Location: Near Guilford College, Greensboro, NC
Contact:

Re: Acorn ERRORS during first move

Post by 762x51 » Tue Jan 09, 2018 5:58 pm

Have you run the ClearPath auto tune software yet?
It may be that the ClearPath's torque rating isn't set to match the torque requirements the axis has.

BrandSacped
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 11:55 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none

Re: Acorn ERRORS during first move

Post by BrandSacped » Tue Jan 09, 2018 6:03 pm

I have, the motor is just under the limits for the axis dynamics. I dialed it in a bit more than it used to be and it was working with the other controller setup.

cnckeith
Posts: 605
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
System Serial Number: none
Contact:

Re: Acorn ERRORS during first move

Post by cnckeith » Tue Jan 09, 2018 6:20 pm

the report shows acell set at 1.5 thats pretty slow.
what is the motor connected to? a screw? or?
what happens when you run it in Bench test mode? (i bet you get movement and don't get the drive fault.:))

BrandSacped
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 11:55 am
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none

Re: Acorn ERRORS during first move

Post by BrandSacped » Tue Jan 09, 2018 6:24 pm

Keith, I'm on my way down there shortly and I will report back about bench test mode.

To put it in bench test mode, do I have to disconnect everything? Or, does bench test mode ignore all of the I/O except what is necessary?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests