Page 2 of 3

Re: Offline Intercon

Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:30 pm
by Centroid_Liviu
[/quote]Will it do both lathe & mill Intercon and what about using it on a couple different PC's as long as the dongle's plugged in on the desired PC.
[/quote]

You can do both Mill and Lathe. You can install on as many PCs as you want. You can switch the USB dongle between them, otherwise you are limited to 20 lines of Intercon.

Re: Offline Intercon

Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:46 pm
by DICKEYBIRD
Awesome, thanks! Well worth the price as there's no telling where & on who's PC I get the time to work on code for a project.

Re: Offline Intercon

Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 2:40 pm
by DICKEYBIRD
So I got it today at work, that's what the $15 was for. Very quick, thanks Centroid! :)

Re: Offline Intercon

Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 2:50 pm
by DICKEYBIRD
Hmm, looks like I need a Sentinel driver. Does anyone have a link to the correct driver or to installation instructions? The box had the dongle and nothing else.

Re: Offline Intercon

Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 4:18 pm
by frijoli
DICKEYBIRD wrote:
Fri Dec 01, 2017 2:50 pm
Hmm, looks like I need a Sentinel driver. Does anyone have a link to the correct driver or to installation instructions? The box had the dongle and nothing else.
Have you tested just plugging in the dongle and try Intercon? Mine said I needed driver but I didn't install it, and intercon worked as intended.

Re: Offline Intercon

Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 4:38 pm
by DICKEYBIRD
I plugged it into my work PC which doesn't have CNC12 loaded and nothing happened. Is it possible to load Intercon without an Acorn hooked up? I know it's a stretch but imagine you're dealing with a dunce when you answer. :lol:

Re: Offline Intercon

Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 4:43 pm
by frijoli
DICKEYBIRD wrote:
Fri Dec 01, 2017 4:38 pm
I plugged it into my work PC which doesn't have CNC12 loaded and nothing happened. Is it possible to load Intercon without an Acorn hooked up? I know it's a stretch but imagine you're dealing with a dunce when you answer. :lol:
The usb thing is just a KEY. I don't recall how I loaded intercon, but I'm pretty sure it was a link and D/L.

Acorn does NOT have to be attached. hence the "offline"

Re: Offline Intercon

Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 5:10 pm
by DICKEYBIRD
frijoli wrote:
Fri Dec 01, 2017 4:43 pm
The usb thing is just a KEY. I don't recall how I loaded intercon, but I'm pretty sure it was a link and D/L.
The key concept I understand, it's how to load Intercon separately that I'm scratchin' my head over. I couldn't find a link.

Re: Offline Intercon

Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 6:34 pm
by diycncscott
Download 3.16 from here: http://www.centroidcnc.com/downloads/so ... v316-D.zip


And install Mill Demo and/or Lathe Demo. The demo will change to full blown offline with dongle connected.

You'll find the Sentinel drivers in there as well.

Do NOT install the 3.16 Mill or Lathe control software. It is not compatible with Acorn hardware.

Re: Offline Intercon

Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 7:20 pm
by DICKEYBIRD
Thank you Scott; it worked great!