Page 2 of 4

Re: Fusion 360 mill/turn and turn post processor non-existent!

Posted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 7:39 pm
by frijoli
midy wrote:
Sun Nov 26, 2017 6:51 pm
Just to be 100% clear, are you boys saying there is no PP for fusion 360 and acorn lathe?
Right now that is what we're saying. Not just Acorn, but Centroid as a whole has no turning post processor for the lathe.
I would imagine that in a couple weeks there will be. Especially because Franco has done it before on Mach3.
But, if you are going to machine parts tomorrow, you'll have to do it through Intercon.

Clay

Re: Fusion 360 mill/turn and turn post processor non-existent!

Posted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 8:36 pm
by cnckeith
Does Fusion 360 allow a user to edit and create their own Post Processors? (some cad cam systems do..others don't)
if so, start with a Fanuc OT post. and fyi..there are two flavors of Fanuc Lathe G code as well.

Re: Fusion 360 mill/turn and turn post processor non-existent!

Posted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 8:39 pm
by frijoli
cnckeith wrote:
Sun Nov 26, 2017 8:36 pm
Does Fusion 360 allow a user to edit and create their own Post Processors? (some cad cam systems do..others don't)
if so, start with a Fanuc OT post. and fyi..there are two flavors of Fanuc Lathe G code as well.
Thanks Keith,
Yes you can change and add posts. There is no Fanuc OT post processor listed. I found a generic Fanuc lathe post I am working with.
You say there is two versions of G code, but what does Centroid prefer? A or B?

Clay

Re: Fusion 360 mill/turn and turn post processor non-existent!

Posted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 8:44 pm
by martyscncgarage
Take a look at this post. He attached his version of a Centroid lathe post
https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/hsm-post ... -p/6094618

Re: Fusion 360 mill/turn and turn post processor non-existent!

Posted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 8:46 pm
by cnckeith
we support both fanuc flavors.

Re: Fusion 360 mill/turn and turn post processor non-existent!

Posted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 8:47 pm
by frijoli
martyscncgarage wrote:
Sun Nov 26, 2017 8:44 pm
Take a look at this post. He attached his version of a Centroid lathe post
https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/hsm-post ... -p/6094618
That's the one I am working with. IT fails out of the gate with an unexpected program stop.
The problem I have right now is that I am NOT in the least bit familiar with Javascript, and unfamilair with Centroid controls, and haven't programmed a lathe in 20 year or more.

So...I am hoping Franco will get to it before I finish. lol

Re: Fusion 360 mill/turn and turn post processor non-existent!

Posted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 8:49 pm
by martyscncgarage
Contact the author. Maybe he's made improvements to it since it's rather old?
We lathe users are rooting for you Clay! 😁

Re: Fusion 360 mill/turn and turn post processor non-existent!

Posted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 9:55 pm
by frijoli
I am relegated to this now.
20171121_191840.jpg

Re: Fusion 360 mill/turn and turn post processor non-existent!

Posted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 10:05 pm
by francoCNC
Hi Guys - here are two videos that may be useful to some degree:

https://youtu.be/bNBSLE0KbcU

https://youtu.be/DRb0WAIequ0

Naturally, I'll be making CENTROID versions of the Fusion360 post processors as soon as I have time. One additional comment: Milling in Fusion360 is really good. Turning (IMO) still needs some love. I continue to use BobCAD for turning but I try Fusion360 about once a month just to see what progress they've made.

-Franco

Re: Fusion 360 mill/turn and turn post processor non-existent!

Posted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 10:16 pm
by frijoli
francoCNC wrote:
Sun Nov 26, 2017 10:05 pm
Hi Guys - here are two videos that may be useful to some degree:

https://youtu.be/bNBSLE0KbcU

https://youtu.be/DRb0WAIequ0

Naturally, I'll be making CENTROID versions of the Fusion360 post processors as soon as I have time. One additional comment: Milling in Fusion360 is really good. Turning (IMO) still needs some love. I continue to use BobCAD for turning but I try Fusion360 about once a month just to see what progress they've made.

-Franco
Glad you're here Franco!
The Fusion post processor for milling has been working very well for me. There is no processor for the lathe. I watched all of your videos and That's why I am glad you're here. lol
I have zero post processor experience, and zero JavaScript experience. I posted some stuff and manually edited the code at the machine and can make it work, but can't figure out how to get post processor to do it. I am also certain it's minor stuff; just a lack of seat time with everything.

Clay