Bench test: How do you set up the c axis in Lathe Pro?

All things related to the Centroid Acorn CNC Controller

Moderator: cnckeith

Post Reply
frijoli
Posts: 393
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:03 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none yet
Location: Outside Winston-Salem, NC

Bench test: How do you set up the c axis in Lathe Pro?

Post by frijoli » Sun Oct 29, 2017 3:58 pm

I'm a little confused as it asks for rotation/turns per inch.
My set-up is one to one belt drive from the motor to the spindle.
Clay
Outside Winston-Salem, NC

martyscncgarage
Posts: 946
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:01 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none
Location: Mesa, AZ

Re: Bench test: How do you set up the c axis in Lathe Pro?

Post by martyscncgarage » Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:24 pm

frijoli wrote:
Sun Oct 29, 2017 3:58 pm
I'm a little confused as it asks for rotation/turns per inch.
My set-up is one to one belt drive from the motor to the spindle.
Servo driven spindle right? Or stepper driven? Setup as a rotary axis?
Keith will likely chime in tomorrow..,.
"Jack of all trades, master of none!"
Mesa, AZ

frijoli
Posts: 393
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:03 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none yet
Location: Outside Winston-Salem, NC

Re: Bench test: How do you set up the c axis in Lathe Pro?

Post by frijoli » Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:46 pm

martyscncgarage wrote:
Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:24 pm
frijoli wrote:
Sun Oct 29, 2017 3:58 pm
I'm a little confused as it asks for rotation/turns per inch.
My set-up is one to one belt drive from the motor to the spindle.
Servo driven spindle right? Or stepper driven? Setup as a rotary axis?
Keith will likely chime in tomorrow..,.
For that axis it is servo, but step and direction.
I clicked rotary yes. It shows in degrees when I run an MDI code, but I have no idea if I set it up correctly.
Clay
Outside Winston-Salem, NC

cnckeith
Posts: 605
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:23 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: Yes
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: Yes
System Serial Number: none
Contact:

Re: Bench test: How do you set up the c axis in Lathe Pro?

Post by cnckeith » Mon Oct 30, 2017 9:07 am

for all rotary axes on a Centroid the "turns ratio" is in: "Revolutions per Degree".

rev/deg = how many rev's of the servo motor yields 1 degree of rotation on the rotary axis

here are some example calculations..

so if the c axis motor turns one revolution and the spindle turns one revolution then set the turns ratio to 1/360 = .0027777

if the c axis motor turns 2 revolutions to the spindles 1 revolution , set the turns ratio to 2/360 = .0055555

if the c axis motor turns 20 times to the spindles 1 revolution, set the turns ratio to 20/360 = .0555555

if the c axis motor turns 180 times to the spindles 1 revolution, set the turns ratio to 180/360 = .5

frijoli
Posts: 393
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:03 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none yet
Location: Outside Winston-Salem, NC

Re: Bench test: How do you set up the c axis in Lathe Pro?

Post by frijoli » Mon Oct 30, 2017 6:56 pm

Excellent Keith!

Thanks,
Clay
Clay
Outside Winston-Salem, NC

frijoli
Posts: 393
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:03 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none yet
Location: Outside Winston-Salem, NC

Re: Bench test: How do you set up the c axis in Lathe Pro?

Post by frijoli » Mon Dec 25, 2017 4:51 pm

cnckeith wrote:
Mon Oct 30, 2017 9:07 am
for all rotary axes on a Centroid the "turns ratio" is in: "Revolutions per Degree".

rev/deg = how many rev's of the servo motor yields 1 degree of rotation on the rotary axis

here are some example calculations..

so if the c axis motor turns one revolution and the spindle turns one revolution then set the turns ratio to 1/360 = .0027777

if the c axis motor turns 2 revolutions to the spindles 1 revolution , set the turns ratio to 2/360 = .0055555

if the c axis motor turns 20 times to the spindles 1 revolution, set the turns ratio to 20/360 = .0555555

if the c axis motor turns 180 times to the spindles 1 revolution, set the turns ratio to 180/360 = .5
Keith, can you post some c axis interpolated code? I have my post processor working reasonable well but I can't get the feed rates right when moving 3 axis at once. As in X C Z F. The F makes the C move really slow.
How did your code look for this part: http://www.centroidcnc.com/cnc_c_axis_lathe.html

Thanks,
Clay
PS counter-boring a hole on the face of a lathe part! "virtually"
counter boring a hole on the face of a lathe part 1.jpg
Attachments
counter boring a hole on the face of a lathe part 3.jpg
counter boring a hole on the face of a lathe part 2.jpg
counter boring a hole on the face of a lathe part.jpg
Clay
Outside Winston-Salem, NC

midy
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 12:20 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none

Re: Bench test: How do you set up the c axis in Lathe Pro?

Post by midy » Tue Dec 26, 2017 6:37 am

Hi Clay - merry xmas etc. Will you be sharing your post processor with us? As I don't think there is a good one around yet.
cheers

frijoli
Posts: 393
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:03 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: Yes
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none yet
Location: Outside Winston-Salem, NC

Re: Bench test: How do you set up the c axis in Lathe Pro?

Post by frijoli » Tue Dec 26, 2017 9:05 am

midy wrote:
Tue Dec 26, 2017 6:37 am
Hi Clay - merry xmas etc. Will you be sharing your post processor with us? As I don't think there is a good one around yet.
cheers
Thanks!
Absolutely will. It's not ready for general use as there are a couple things that have to be removed from the g code still. I also do not have a machine to test on yet.
Also not my post processor! I just downloaded and started hacking on one. I wish I was more familiar with Javascript and what items are needed for a good post.
It is rather tedious...
Clay
Clay
Outside Winston-Salem, NC

midy
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 12:20 pm
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
Oak CNC controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: No
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: No
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: none

Re: Bench test: How do you set up the c axis in Lathe Pro?

Post by midy » Tue Dec 26, 2017 12:12 pm

Well if you'd like to share it, I can very very carefully test it! If you want? My lathe is almost done - hoping to start cutting air today or tomorrow.
cheers

Centroid_Tech
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 2:24 pm

Re: Bench test: How do you set up the c axis in Lathe Pro?

Post by Centroid_Tech » Tue Jan 09, 2018 2:09 pm

I do not know if you found it but the link to the G-code that you are asking about was on the same page as the link that you posted but here it is again. http://www.centroidcnc.com/downloads/C_ ... MPLE_1.txt

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests