Motor compatible with ALLIN1DC?

_______________________________________________________














LOGIN below to POST your questions and comments on AjaxCNC products.

Moderator: cnckeith

Post Reply
tblough
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 10:03 am
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: 100505
100327
102696
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Motor compatible with ALLIN1DC?

Post by tblough » Mon Sep 25, 2017 12:22 pm

I have a rotary table with and old DC brushed K&D MagMotor. I contacted the manufacturer and the only specs available are:
Ke ~ 28.3 volts/1000 rpm
Kt ~ 38.3 oz-in/amp
Rt ~ 0.90 ohms

Attached is a photo of the motor nameplate. I was hoping this would work with my ALLIN1DC control. Liviu or Keith please tell me it will work ;-)
IMG_20170924_112222.jpg
Cheers,

Tom
Confidence is the feeling you have before you fully understand the situation.

diycncscott
Posts: 660
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 4:03 pm

Re: Motor compatible with ALLIN1DC?

Post by diycncscott » Mon Sep 25, 2017 2:10 pm

That motor should be fine. You'll need to watch your bus voltage though and may need to change the encoder.

From what little info I could find they list bus voltage at 12-120VDC. I couldn't find any info on the encoder installed.

https://magmotor.com/brushed/c40.pdf

What bus voltage are your other motors running? Will this be an upgrade to 4th axis?(DC1) If so, the DC1 can run at a bus voltage other than the ALLIN1DC.

tblough
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 10:03 am
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: 100505
100327
102696
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Motor compatible with ALLIN1DC?

Post by tblough » Tue Sep 26, 2017 2:58 pm

Thanks, Scott. This will be a DC1 addition and I didn't know the DC1 could run at a different bus voltage. Everything else will be at 155V (rectified 115V) without a transformer. I'll probably change out the motor since I really don't want to add a transformer and the encoder is only 1000L so I'd have to change it anyway.
Cheers,

Tom
Confidence is the feeling you have before you fully understand the situation.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests