is 3.04 still available?

_______________________________________________________














LOGIN below to POST your questions and comments on AjaxCNC products.

Moderator: cnckeith

Post Reply
lauyder
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:23 am
Allin1DC CNC Controller: No
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: A900104

is 3.04 still available?

Post by lauyder » Tue Jun 13, 2017 2:58 pm

The motherboard on the computer I was using up to now gave up the ghost, so I got a newer one. problem is I used to use cnc3.04, now I have to use 3.16. that and now only having 3.5 gb ram is the only difference in the machine but she goes wacky on me when moving two axis at a time. I've gone into parameters to slow multi axis move speed down to a speed that it can handle it when jogging but it still goes wacky running a cycle. says one on the encoders out of position. I noticed when it shut off, federate was set as ipr. why is that? anybody had that problem?

Centroid_Tech
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 2:24 pm

Re: is 3.04 still available?

Post by Centroid_Tech » Wed Jun 14, 2017 10:32 am

Yes, you can still install CNC11 v3.04 if you wish but I would recommend against it. If you provide me with your email address, I can email it to you. Personally, I don't think that is your issue. The CNC11 software defaults to a Feed per Revolution, G99, state. If the feedrates in your program are not Feed per Revolution but rather Feed per Minute then you should have a G98 at the beginning of your program.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest