OAK Spindle load meter <<Answered>>

_______________________________________________________














LOGIN below to POST your questions and comments on AjaxCNC products.

Moderator: cnckeith

Post Reply
tblough
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 10:03 am
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: 100505
100327
102696
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

OAK Spindle load meter <<Answered>>

Post by tblough » Sun Dec 10, 2017 9:45 am

Yet another spindle issue to work through on my new machine. I'm trying to add a spindle load meter but cannot get one to display. My VFD is an ABB ACS355 with a configurable 0-20ma analog output. Right now for testing, I have configured the output to mirror the motor speed and am inputting it into ANIN across a 500 ohm precision resistor to my OAK controller.

I have verified that I'm getting 5V at the halfway point on RPM, and 10V at full motor RPM at the inputs to the OAK. Following TB296, I have verified that my PLC program contains the needed instructions, I have the control parameters set according to the TB with parameter 57 set to 32 since I want X & Z to use the control's estimated loads, but have the spindles load based on the drive feedback.

I think the parameters are set correctly and I'm displaying load boxes for the X & Z axis, but nothing is appearing for the spindle. Any ideas?
load meters.jpg
Attachments
report_0207170333_2017-12-10_06-53-21.zip
(223.34 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
Last edited by tblough on Thu Jan 04, 2018 5:48 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Cheers,

Tom
Confidence is the feeling you have before you fully understand the situation.

cncsnw
Posts: 355
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: Spindle load meter

Post by cncsnw » Sun Dec 10, 2017 6:45 pm

According to your Parameter 35 value, you have the spindle defined as Axis #6.
According to Parameter 57, you want to display a PLC-generated meter for axis #6.

According to your PLC program, you are sending the spindle load meter value to meter #5.

tblough
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 10:03 am
Acorn CNC Controller: No
Allin1DC CNC Controller: Yes
Oak CNC controller: Yes
MPU11 & GPIO4D -w/ 3rd Party Drives: Yes
DC3IOB: No
CNC11: Yes
CPU10 or CPU7: No
System Serial Number: 100505
100327
102696
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: *SOLVED* OAK Spindle load meter

Post by tblough » Sun Dec 10, 2017 9:36 pm

Once again SNCSNW, you were spot on. In my defense, the spindle load meter code was in the default oak-lathe-basic.src program and I did not check that the items corresponded verbatim with the code in the TSB, only confirming that code blocks that "looked" like those in the TSB were in the PLC source.

I went back and deleted the items from the PLC source, and pasted in the TSB code sections. Problem fixed!

CNCKeith - you guys may want to correct the PLC sources for the OAK board.

I love this board - two problems solved ON A SUNDAY NIGHT! Now on to getting the servo drives working....
Cheers,

Tom
Confidence is the feeling you have before you fully understand the situation.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests