Page 1 of 1

Autodesk fusion 360 lathe.

Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:15 pm
by kaimaui
I am just starting to use my dm-3000 with the acorn conversion.
CNC lathe is something very new to me. So far I have been able to use fusion 360 to create some test files. I have been using the fanuc turn post and then edeting the NC file deleting g18 and g54.
As I said just starting.... I am trying to figure out how to edit the post so that it leaves the g18 g54 out but so far it is beyond me.
It took about an afternoon of watching tutorials and playing with fusion to get to a point where I can create some basic parts. So far so good. If anybody has made a post for fusion that works I would appreciate some advice. Other then that I will post my experiences with it as I get further along.
Kai

Re: Autodesk fusion 360 lathe.

Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:29 pm
by converterking
https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/hsm-post ... m/bd-p/218 Have you tried the Autodesk HSM forum?

Re: Autodesk fusion 360 lathe.

Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 1:12 am
by kaimaui
Thanks i have started looking at that. I also found another post on this forum that has been discussing this that i did not notice before..

Re: Autodesk fusion 360 lathe.

Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 5:24 am
by kaimaui
I have a post that looks like it works.
Will test it out tomorrow.

KAI

Re: Autodesk fusion 360 lathe.

Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 6:59 am
by frijoli
kaimaui wrote:
Wed Dec 06, 2017 5:24 am
I have a post that looks like it works.
Will test it out tomorrow.

KAI
If it does, let me know. I have one that theoretically works, but have only bench tested. Maybe we can share notes. I have no real understanding of Javascript, but I know how to machine.

Clay

Re: Autodesk fusion 360 lathe.

Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 8:40 pm
by kaimaui
I have done basic test on the Post that i got from the Autodesk forum.
Seems to work. I have to do a lot more testing before i can confirm 100%
Still working on the machine.

Re: Autodesk fusion 360 lathe.

Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2017 8:12 am
by martyscncgarage
kaimaui wrote:
Wed Dec 06, 2017 8:40 pm
I have done basic test on the Post that i got from the Autodesk forum.
Seems to work. I have to do a lot more testing before i can confirm 100%
Still working on the machine.
Kai, send it to Frijoli as well. You guys would be doing those using Centroid equipped lathes if you can come up with a decent post processor.
Thanks for the efforts!
Marty